Solved

NTService permissions

Posted on 2002-06-19
9
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm using WMI to remotely start/stop a NT service on W2000 server.
Is there any security settings that is able to give a specific user or group access rights only for this service - i don't want to give Administrator rights...
0
Comment
Question by:Gunsen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 7092722
I would check the GPO and/or other policies, I think there is something in there about rights to access Services.
I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gunsen
ID: 7092798
Yes i found it i AD GPO, but this is a tree-wide (global) settings, how do i get same setting on one server.  I dont find "System Services" container in local security setting on this server...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7093480
You apply the GPO to only one computer in Security Seetings.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7093485
or settings as it were.....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gunsen
ID: 7095026
To me it seems that in the GPO there is only win32 (or system) services defined. Not user-defined.  I do not want to launch this service from AD controller. Any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7102611
You can not do it for individual services. It is either All or none.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gunsen
ID: 7113287
Found it in Security Configuration And Analysis on that server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7115409
Great !

I'm glad this is resolved !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8384112
Gunsen,
Please take care of your open questions older than 30 days.  Please see:
http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm

If you have further questions, feel free to post them in Community Support:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

I will return in 72 hours to see if this has been completed.  If it has not, I have an obligation to turn your account over to site administration.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0