Solved

IFRAME and DHTML contents not appearing correctly

Posted on 2002-06-19
14
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a website in which is all HTML based. Content creators are not developers, so I have to make it as simple as possible  In the left hand column, there is a menu system, with Dynamic Flyouts..

Based on the region the person is in, it shows the proper menu. I use an IFRAME as the left hand column with ASP and cookies within that to display the proper menu.

My problem is when you highlight over the menu choices and a flyout should appear, it stays within the IFrame so it tends to be cutoff as if it goes behind the rest of the webpage. This is an intranet page where all browsers will be IE 5.5.

Is there a way to layer this over top of the existing page, or maybe I am missing a completely better alternative.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:tchous
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7092634
well first of all, you can not get the menu to show over the rest of the web page.


what I would recommend is that you get rid of the iframe and use server side includes instead.


http://www.bignosebird.com/ssi.shtml


you can use a server side scripting language to determine which include to show based on the region.



BRUNO
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marianne
ID: 7092640
I wouldn't say that the question is clear enough without a code example or (better, if possible) url with the example there.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7092720
leveret, what don't you understand about the problem?  the menu is going behind the page...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tchous
ID: 7092750
bruno,

Can you use SSI within just plain HTML pages?

Right now the way I am calling the Menu into the contents is thru frontpage extensions..

<!--webbot
      bot="Include"
      u-include="includes/contents/d_contents.htm"
      tag="BODY" -->

Here is the code that accomplishes the left column. Is there a way with cookies that I can change this??
0
 

Author Comment

by:tchous
ID: 7092764
bruno,

Can you use SSI within just plain HTML pages?

Right now the way I am calling the Menu into the contents is thru frontpage extensions..

<!--webbot
      bot="Include"
      u-include="includes/contents/d_contents.htm"
      tag="BODY" -->

Here is the code that accomplishes the left column. Is there a way with cookies that I can change this??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7092797
ohhh FrontPage....

you can use SSI with plain HTML pages if the server is set up to support it.  all the info should have been in that article I linked to.


BRUNO
0
 

Author Comment

by:tchous
ID: 7092802
We are running IIS here, and it basically only explains Apache. So i have no clue how it works..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7092833
oh ok, same deal.


rename your file to .shtml or .asp, that forces the file to be parsed by the server first.

you can set up the server to parse any file extension but those are usually pre-set.

then just include the file.


<!--#include file="includes/contents/d_contents.html"-->
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marianne
ID: 7092848
brunobear,
Yep :) Reread it and got it.

tchous,
Frames and iframes are not meant to show anything behind their area. So you just need to use something instead. While you are already using ASP (did I got u right?) you can use it for includes as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tchous
ID: 7092870
My whole problem is that I can't use ASP.

The pages have to be HTML since I am only initially designing, and people with less experience will be continuing after me.

That is why I used an IFrame initially. So I could at least call an ASP page that would read the cookie, and right the correct #include.  

As weird as it sounds, I'm not allowed to just make everything .ASP.  The SSI will not work either. That requires changing the extension. Is there something I can do possibly with client side scripting to do this??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marianne
ID: 7092881
brunobear,
Yep :) Reread it and got it.

tchous,
Frames and iframes are not meant to show anything behind their area. So you just need to use something instead. While you are already using ASP (did I got u right?) you can use it for includes as well.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 100 total points
ID: 7092912
tchous,

changing the extension to .asp does not mean you are USING ASP.  just means you are parsing the file.

and while there might be a way to include file thru client side scripting, i promise it will be a lot more difficult to do, and a lot easier for someone who comes after you to screw up than a simple include line.


BRUNO
0
 

Author Comment

by:tchous
ID: 7092960
your right thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7093038
Hope it works for you!  THanks for the A.  :-)
0