[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using workshop5 on Solaris 2.8

Posted on 2002-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am using workshop5 for debugging on Solaris 2.8
I have built the application in debug mode. When I try to put a breakpoint in the coure code, I get an error message saying "There is no executable code at the line"
What do i do ?
Pls advise

Rupak
0
Comment
Question by:rupak_khurana
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 7093874
Is there executable code at that line?  Show us a snippet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupak_khurana
ID: 7093903
Yes there is an executable code. I have tried to open so many files but get the same result. I got in touch with SUN and they said that workshop5 is not forward compatible with the applications that are built with Forte 6U2. Now I got the Workshop 6U2 but when I run it and attach the process, it hangs !!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:newmang
ID: 7094135
Load gdb and either ddd or gvd on the system then use ddd or gdb to debug the code.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 2000 total points
ID: 7100025
When you went to Forte 6u2 did you recompile all of your sources? And when you installed Forte did you also install the current patches for Forte 6u2? What about the OS, does it have a current patch set installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupak_khurana
ID: 7103813
workshop 5 cant be used to debug applications built with forte 6U2. We shud use workshop 6U2
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupak_khurana
ID: 7103819
Closing for the sake of it.See my comments.
0