Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compressing Exchange 2000 mailboxes

Posted on 2002-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Is there a free utility from MS to compress and compact MS Exchange 2000 mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:DXB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 7093650
you need to compact the entire database.

To do this use the ESEUTIL utility with the /d switch

read MS Q317014 for more info.

(and yes this is free!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DXB
ID: 7094839
So, can I compact the DB online while my users are using E2K? Or do I have to make it off-line? What are the pros & cons
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 7095821
you need to take it off line.

There are no cons except you need as much free space on the drive as the size of the database to defrag it.  It also takes about 4GB per hour to run.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 200 total points
ID: 7099622
Anything way to work around this, is if you have Enterprise version of Exchange 2000, you can create another mailbox store, move all users to the new mailbox store (keeping single instance storage and not moving whitespace), then delete the old empty database, and move all of your users back to the new/old database once you have remounted to create new databases. This will eliminate the white space while not having to take the server down.

1. Create a new mailbox store
2. Move all users to new mailbox store
3. Delete the old private databases associated with the old mailbox store
4. Mount the original mailbox store to create new databases
5. Move all of your users back

All assuming you have the Enterprise version of Exchange 2000. Otherwise...yes, offline defrag is the only way.
0