Solved

Windows 2000 theme

Posted on 2002-06-19
9
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hey all

I changed my original windows 2000 theme with another one I downloaded and I hate the new theme I installed.  I want to go back to the original "default" windows 2000 theme, but I forgot to save the original before I changed themes.  Does anyone know how to get the original win 2000 stuff back...?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lackdog
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7092683
Have you tried this?
 
1. Click Start, and then click Run.
 
2. In the Open box, type "themes" (without the quotation marks), and then click
  OK.
 
3. Configure the theme you want, and then click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 7092728
I know how to get to the desktop themes thing, but since I didn't save the original theme of windows 2000 its not in the dropdown.  So that means I can't click it and have things the way they were.  So I'm asking how can I get the original win 2000 "theme" back when its not there for me to chose?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7092780
Search for the following file on your pc.  This is the extension for a theme.  If you don't find any then your pretty much out of luck.

*.Theme
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 7092827
I did that too.  the only files it found with .theme were the themes i downloaded.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7092860
Well it looks like your theme is gone.  You can't really retrieve something that wasn't saved.  Unless you had some sort of software like GOBACK to go back to an old configuration then your pretty much out of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lackdog
ID: 7092873
well if the theme was there before I changed themes that means there has to be a way to get it back.  Ya know what I'm saying...?  Ok I didn't save the original, but it was there before I even had a chance to save it.  Thanks for your help so far, I'll wait and see what others have to say
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7092952
The orginal windows default theme your talking about is not a theme until you save it as one.  When you change your desktop settings etc, these changes are stored in the registry.  A theme is basically a template with the new registry entries and .dll's for icons, colors, etc... or in basic terms your desktop settings.  I put instructions on how to manually change your icons back to Windows default mode below.

You can manually change the desktop and icons back to normal by creating a new theme and changing the icons manually below.

To manually change the icons:
 
1. Right-click the desktop, and then click Properties.
 
2. Click Effects, click My Computer, and then click Change Icon.
 
3. Click Browse, locate C:\Windows\Explorer.exe, and then click Open.
 
4. Click the fifth icon in the second row, and then click OK.
 
5. Click My Network Places, and then click Change Icon.
 
6. Click Browse, locate C:\Windows\System32\Shell32.dll, and then click Open.
 
7. Click the first icon, and then click OK.
 
8. Click Recycle Bin (full), and then click Change Icon.
 
9. Click Browse, locate C:\Windows\System32\Shell32.dll, and then click Open.
 
10. Click the ninth icon in the first row, and then click OK.
 
11. Click Recycle Bin (empty), and then click Change Icon.
 
12. Click Browse, locate C:\Windows\System32\Shell32.dll, and then click Open.
 
13. Click the eighth icon in the fourth row, and then click OK.
 
Note: You will need to make these changes every time a theme is changed back to
Windows Default.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 100 total points
ID: 7093474
I reverted my Windows 2000 computer back to the original theme and saved it as a file. I zipped it up and you can download it here if you would like.

www.pc-pipeline.com/files/Windows2000Theme.zip
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7093679
I will leave this file here since it is small and if anyone reads this question, I want the link available to them.

I'm glad it worked for you.
0