Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JSP and Apache!

Posted on 2002-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,

If I want to use JSP as my developing language, what do I need to install at my apache web server?

Install Apache JServ is enough or not!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cplau
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fauzdar earned 200 total points
ID: 7097849
Apache JServ is not enough for running JSP ..you will need to install other modules also. insted i would suggest you go in for Tomcat.. Tomecat is a JSP/Servlet engine and works with apache.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ahmadimran
ID: 7102367
Download tomcat 4.1 from Jakarta.com gives you better response.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9690965
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area with the following recommendation for this question:

Answered by fauzdar

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0