[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

missing files after chkdsk!!!!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2002-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,259 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hello
I want to know if can I restore my folders and files.. because after a bad shut down, the windows 2000 run the check disk, I let it to finish, and it said that it mades some modifications, and out it in a folder.
 after this thing, I missed a lot of important files. and I found a new folder: found.000
it was very big, and contain more then 100 files.
 please If anyone can help me, I will be very happy.
thanks to all
0
Comment
Question by:omarmallat
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7093444
If your question is if you can restore your files, then yes, if you have tape back up or something like that...

As far as using the files in the FOUND directory, you would need to go through the directories and look at each file and try to get it in it's oroginal location. Have you looked at the files. Do they look like gibberish and no heirarchial? Or do they look like they came from a specific directory and you can put them back in place easily.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 7093894
http://www.ericphelps.com/uncheck/index.htm

It may help.

Backup all the files before attempting any recovery !!

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7093901
Very nice SysExpert! I didn't know one of these existed!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7096642
My post didn't show...not important anyways, I only said that SysExpert was DaMan!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8961909
---- CLEAN UP ----

omarmallat,
No comment has been added lately (395 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to SysExpert ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0