Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

forget svrmgrl connect internal password

Posted on 2002-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
We have Oracle 8.1.6 installed on IBM AIX machine. I forget the svrmgrl internal password.
what should i do. How can i start my  DB?
dbshut and dbstart are also not working. As such they are not giving errors. current DB is up.
0
Comment
Question by:rama_krishna
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 7092795
Usually it is possible to connect in svrmgrl as SYS or SYSTEM (or any DBA who has SYSOPER privilege) to do database shutdowns and startups.  You don't have to do that as "connect internal".  Have you tried one of these other accounts?

I am not familiar with AIX.  In Oracle for Windows, there is a password utility (orapwd.exe) that can be used to set or change the password for "internal".  Look for that executable in your Oracle_home\bin directory or check the operating-specific documentation.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
UsamaMunir earned 150 total points
ID: 7093602
There are two ways of doing it

1- First Mathod is to use the Oradim utility. follow these
steps

shutdown the database

remove ur old password file
in my machine it is on <oracle_home>\database\pwdora81.ora'

create a new password file with a password of ur choice with a command like this

c:\> orapwd file='c:\oracle\ora81\database\pwdora81.ora password=oracle entries=2

remember to create the new file in the same directory as the old password file and with the same name


2- Second mathod

if the initialization parameter (init.ora file) remote_login_password_file is 'EXCLUSIVE' go to server
manager , connect as system or sys, change the password of sys (alter user sys identified by sys). The
internal password will be changed automatically.

Regards
UsamaMunir
0