Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frames links drive another windows contents

Posted on 2002-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How do I make a page with links in one frame that load the selected linked page in a different frame?
0
Comment
Question by:porear
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 400 total points
ID: 7092845
in frameA, you want to click a link that changes the page in frameB ...

<A href="newpage.htm" target="frameB">Click</a>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7092929
frameB being the name that you assigned the frame in your frameset code, of course.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:porear
ID: 7093394
Thanks for the fast response.  Have a student working on a project right now and he's having other problems so he hasn't treid this yet, but hey, I'm optimistic! :)
0