Solved

Compile project & components to make single exe file

Posted on 2002-06-19
8
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hopefully someone will be able to help me with the following.

I have created a project which contains a number of ActiveX controls etc. When I have finished my project I want to be able to compile the project and all these files into a single file so that the user cannot access them by any means, is this possible?

Thanx in advance

Mandy
0
Comment
Question by:MandyP1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 7092888
Yes, in your project use Add usercontrol and add the myControl.ctl file to the project. Your user control now is compiled into the executable
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 40 total points
ID: 7092906
You need a static linker to do this. see http://www.bit-arts.com/fusion.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 7092922
The short answer I believe is "NO". Isn't this the point of ActiveX controls that you can share them amongst other programs?

(But I am intrigued as to why you should want to do this - If he can't access them "by any means", how do you intend to make the program run?)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 7092931
Having just read the comment from corvanderlinden.
- I've just learnt something now as well...sorry for the poor comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 7092983
You do not need another linker. I have done this many times (VB6)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7093019
corvanderlinden comment is good if and only if you have the source code of all your components. Otherwise, my comment is the only way to go.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7097567
MandyP1

I reduced the points to 40 and refunded the rest. You can accept now emoreau's comment as an answer and post a separate 31p question for corvanderlinden with a title like "Points for corvanderlinden" and a body :"For your help with <URL>"

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Author Comment

by:MandyP1
ID: 7098897
Thanks for your help on this, I have split the points as follows: -


40 points to emoreau, as you have pointed me in the direction of a product that will work even with my older control that I no longer have the code for. Thanks.

31 points to corvanderlinden, as his advice proves invaluable for my newer controls. These can be collected by going to http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20314641. Thanks.

Mandy
0