Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WAIT Cursor in MFC Application?

Posted on 2002-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
2,039 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi everyone...

I am currently working on a critical project and want to display WAIT Cursor in a function.which is using type-library marshalling.

I also connect with a machine on network for accessing information from it.

I have tried every possible option which includes "CWaitCursor", "Begin/EndWaitCursor()",
"GetCapture()","SetCapture()","ReleaseCapture()".

With Best Regards...
0
Comment
Question by:Muhammad-Shakeel
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 100 total points
ID: 7092893
Just add a CWaitCursor instance to your function:

void LongFunction () {

CWaitCursor wc;

//...
}
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 7092897
CWaitCursor
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 7094273
The constructor of the CWaitCursor displays the wait cursor, and the destructor sets it back to normal.

So in jkr's example, the CWaitCursor object is created at the beginning of the function, displaying the wait cursor.
Then, when it's destroyed after leaving the funtion, the normal cursor is displayed again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ghimireniraj
ID: 7094817

   BeginWaitCursor(); // display the hourglass cursor

   // do some lengthy processing

   EndWaitCursor(); // remove the hourglass cursor




Aren't these functions working? They belong to CCmdTarget class

--Niraj
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tim_Musschoot
ID: 7120811
CWaitCursor Wait;  // Display cursor
...                // Your procedures
Wait.Restore();    // Restores the original cursor


Regards,
Tim
0