Solved

Write a VB application for a computer network

Posted on 2002-06-19
4
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
First I want to introduce my self my name is Tanah, I am a computer science instructor and I am trying to develop a software system to manage the computer labs using VB 6.0 along with Access 2000. The System has a medium size data base and I want to run this application on a computer network, so that any user on any terminal can fill some kind of form that will affect the data base records.   For example each user can fill a failure reporting form if she/he faced any hardware or software error while using the computer lab and we have a record about all the lab resources.
I want to how to have this future in my application

Thanx a lot for your time
Miss. Tanah
EMAIL ADDRESS:  ALSHAMMARI_TANAH@HOTMAIL.COM

Note:
I need information also about:
·     Setting a new computer lab.
·     Calculating the usage percentage of the lab.
·     Calculating the failure percentage of the lab.
·     Drawing a computer lab map.

0
Comment
Question by:Tanah
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
Comment Utility
Sounds like you need a full time consultant to me...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Monchanger earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Tanah - There are lots of ways to do what you need. This is how I would go about your question(s):

First, setting up the computer lab - if your hardware is more or less the same, I'd get Norton Ghost (www.symantec.com) or a similar product, which allows you to install a single computer and "clone" it to the others. I've used Norton to simultaneously install multiple computers over the network. It's easy and more important - it works.

Next, about reporting bugs and failures - that's a classic web application, where you need a web server (Win2k Pro. comes with IIS, which supports ASP and is fine for a LAN even when run on a regular desktop PC). Also, this way there is no need to install a VB application on each computer in the lab (all you need is a browser). You can use most any database, including access.

I'm not sure what you call "usage" and "failure" of a computer in the lab. One method is collecting "uptime" information, which tells you how long the computer is running. This is relatively simple and can also be done using web technology (though you might need some kind of program running on the clients). Please explain what these terms refer to.

Again, you didn't really explain what the map contains. Visio is a great tool that is designed for creating diagrams. If you don't need something that complex, Word and PowerPoint have moderately good charting capabilities if you already own a copy of Office.

Good luck with your project :-)
Monchanger
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi Tanah,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Monchanger's comment(s) as an answer.

Tanah, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0