Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"on change"?

Posted on 2002-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Anyone know of a way or a script that will allow a dropdown menu to open a link without having to hit a submit button? like an onchange command or something?
0
Comment
Question by:Reighn21
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7093203
these both events will help you.

<select onchange="javascriptfunction()">

<select onblur="javascriptfunction()">
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7093624
Be VERY careful, some people use the keyboard for navigation, this could trigger the change everytime they try to LOOK at another option.

If you are going to use a <select> as a navigation tool then this is _essential_ reading: http://www.cs.tut.fi/~jkorpela/forms/navmenu.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7093915
<select onChange="this.form.submit()">

Not recommended because the other form fields cold be empty.

If you use it, it is s agood idea to have a default pre-selected option.

Cd&
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 7094746
like,

<form>
<select onchange="window.open(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value);">
 <option value="http://www.yahoo.com">yahoo</option>
 <option value="http://www.google.com">google</option>
</select>
</form>

but be warned of what dorward has emphasized on his comment.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
third earned 200 total points
ID: 7094749
btw,

please maintain your open questions and review the guidelines on grading,

Questions Asked 9
Last 10 Grades Given B B C B  
Question Grading Record 4 Answers Graded / 4 Answers Received
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daluu
ID: 7097258
Another similar method to the ones posted:

<FORM NAME="GoList">
<SELECT NAME="list" onChange="window.location=this.options[this.selectedIndex].value">
<option>Make a selection</option>
<option value="default.htm">Back to Home Page</option>
<option value="resume.htm">View my Resume</option>
</SELECT>
</FORM>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7100733
To any user who picks this PAQ up off of a search: the accepted answer may not be very useful. The comment that address the problem is the comment from third at 06/19/2002 09:36PM PST

Cd&
0