Solved

Permissions changing on network??

Posted on 2002-06-19
13
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have upgraded our PDC NT4 to W2k and have upgraded our bdc's except for one. Everything worked great for a few months. We are starting to have permission problems now though. Possibly because we have put on 3 Windows XP computers on the network.

We are running WINS and DNS on our Primary Domain controller. The reason we are running WINS is because we still have W95 on the network. Not an urgent problem as long as it doesn't get worse. But it is strange why it started all of a sudden and as far as I know no-one changed anything except the XP.

Any comments?
0
Comment
Question by:peterand
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7093232
What type of permissions problems are you having? What errors do you get?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7093338
If your question really is that you are wondering if it is strange, then yes. Yes it is! :) (Do I get the points?)


But if you can give us some more information about the problems, the errors, and re-word your question a bit then I'm sure someone here can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterand
ID: 7093764
Well one thing. We have 2 administrators here myself and another. I can get on to do most things but it kicked him out. We are both added into Administrators but only I have permission.

When I go to browse the network shares I have permission if I go through windows explorer, but if I say try to save a file through Internet explorer I have no permissions.

Many more errors than this but we can start with these.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7093876
These actually aren't errors, but problems. If you are receiving any errors, we can tell you what might be causing them and what you can try.

Being "kicked out" does not really mean anything to most of us. We need to know what you mean by that.

Saying " but if I say try to save a file through Internet explorer I have no permissions.". really means nothing to us either. What do you mean by "I have no permissions"?

"We are both added into Administrators but only I have permission." There is no "Administrators" as you say. There are Local Administrators, Domain Admins, Enterprise Admins, and many others. What kind of group are you in EXACTLY that you say you are in administrators? I would assume that you mean that your Domain user account is in the Local Administrators group, but I cannot jump to that conclusion...

What do you mean by "I can get on to do most things ".

I'm having a lot of problems interpretting what you are trying to say...

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterand
ID: 7094023
Sorry for the confusion!

 We are both members of all the Administrator accounts you mentioned. But say if my co-worker wants to add a computer onto the network it won't let him. Says he doesn't have administrative priviledges.

Then a day later he tries the same thing and it lets him do it no problem.

Many times I have seen when trying to add a user to a share or to add them to the permissions on a file. It will tell me that the domain either did not exist or could not be contacted. Then if I come back in the morning I can add permissions no problem. Maybe it will work for an hour or 5 minutes, then it will give the same error that the domain does not exist or could not be contacted.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7094039
It sounds like you either have a physical, intermittant network problem getting to the Domain Controller, a DNS problem, or WINS problem.

Try this. When you are having problems, ping the DNS server, the WINS server, and the Domain controller. See if any of them do not respond.

I mentioned many Admin groups. If you mean you are a part of the Local Administrators group, you are not in the group you need to be in to add workstations to the Domain. You need to be in the Domain Admins or Enterprise Admins groups.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7094043
Also, make sure that when these problem occur that you check the even logs on the local admin workstation and the Domain controller.

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterand
ID: 7094190
Gone on holidays for a few days but I will look into it when I get back.

We are definetly in both the Domain Admins and the Enterprise admins. I can still ping the servers and see the network, print. Just gives me the same error so I don't think it is a hardware thing.

Wasn't there some sort of a problem when running DNS and WINS together? Do I even need to run WINS?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7094212
No problem in running them both.. You usually need WINS for client backwards compatability... There are many instances wherer you can eliminate WINS altogether though. It depends on your total scenario.

Another good idea would be to check out the event logs and post any suspicious errors here for us to brood over...
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterand
ID: 7130533
Ok this is one specific example and I think that it is all related.

I have had a label printer shared out on a W2k machine for several months now. This has been working great between a few machines W2k and W95. About the time that we put on a few Win XP machines the label maker's machine now wants a password before anyone can connect to it. But we can't figure out what password.

I tried yesterday to add some users from the domain to the security on the printer. When I pressed add user it gave me back the error: The server is not operational. So I left it alone until this morning and I tried it again and no problem I could add a user from the domain. But it is still asking for a password. So no label printer!



Problem 2: Our Domain controller is our print server as well. It randomly now gives the error that users have no access rights to the printer. But they can still print!

I have taken some training on 2000 but am no expert. I had a pretty good handle on NT but this seems to be a little more complicated.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7130738
Again, these are your personal interpretations of errors. You REALLY need to make sure that when you post an error, you post the exact error. If you see it right in front of you write it down. We cannot really do anything with your interpretations of errors. We see errors on a daily basis and can find those exact errors easily for diagnosis. We cannot look up your interpretation of errors that you give.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 100 total points
ID: 7130740
This sounds like an intermittant problem connecting to the Domain controller for authentication. Either you are having a naming (WINS/DNS) or a server problem. I would check the event logs for starters and make sure that all the Windows Updates are installed,

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterand
ID: 7259863
Was DNS that was driving us around the bend!

I was telling machines through DHCP to look to 2 different IPaddresses. Reduced it to one and put the second ipaddress in the DNS of the W2k, under the forwarders tab. Started working better right away.

Thanks!
0