Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Zip after Submit

Posted on 2002-06-19
16
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I'm just wondering how I would go about having the submit button e-mail the HTML form itself (with all fields filled out) in a zip file or whatever?
0
Comment
Question by:Penta
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7093616
You would have edit your server side script to generate an html page and email it to you. How you do this depends on the server side scripting language you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Penta
ID: 7093626
hmm, so basically I'd have to code it in to do so? How would I do that? what would be best used? cgi? how would i script that?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jpanderson earned 136 total points
ID: 7093660
You can download scripts from here: http://www.scriptarchive.com/
They have all the infomation that you need on how to set them up.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7093662
Sorry, I didn't mention Formmail is the one you want.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Penta
ID: 7094056
and this will zip it and e-mail it in a html doc so when i open it all the information that was entered is there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Penta
ID: 7094076
and this will zip it and e-mail it in a html doc so when i open it all the information that was entered is there?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7094098
It will send you an email with the information in it, doesn't zip it.  I'm not sure if that can be done...I'll look around for something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Penta
ID: 7094117
Okay thanks, and even if it just sends it as an html attachment would be okay as well..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7094469
>> Okay thanks, and even if it just sends it as an html attachment would be okay as well..


it doesn't send as html it sends the info in plain text. but a little modif of formmail will do what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Penta
ID: 7095436
but I don't know how to modify it, that is the problem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7095537
okay, will it do if the email is in html or do you have to have it as an attachment. ?

look for scripts here otherwise http://cgi.resourceindex.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Penta
ID: 7106078
I'd prefer it as an html attachment, or some type of "acceptable" print format...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7182691
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7183031
split.
dorward
jpanderson
lexxwern
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7211787
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
split dorward, jpanderson, lexxwern

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7237593
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

dorward: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/Q_20340110.html
lexxwern: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/Q_20340111.html
0