[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Inserting into a set

Posted on 2002-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
The following insert call produces a link error and I have no clue why.  Any suggestions?

extern set<My_Data> My_DataSet;

...

bool My_Data::AddRecord( char * trackingNumber, char * scanInfo )
{
     My_DataSet.insert(My_Data( trackingNumber, scanInfo ));//the link error is here
...
     return true;
}
0
Comment
Question by:mudface061200
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chase707
ID: 7093984
What is the exact linker error that you are getting?

Chase707
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Louwerens earned 400 total points
ID: 7094245
I'm guessing you don't have an operator= defined for your My_Data class. Since you are using an actual object rather than a pointer to an object (extern set<My_Data> My_DataSet;), when you stick an object into the set, the operator= function is used to copy the object (My_DataSet.insert(My_Data( trackingNumber, scanInfo ));)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 7094247
try creating an operator= function and a copy constructor for the My_Data class
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MDarling
ID: 7095310
Is My_DataSet actually declared in a file in your project?

Your example simply shows it as declared somewhere externally.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 7099516
It was actually a compiler issue, this was the first legitimate answer.  Thanks to all who made suggestions.
0