Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

InterorgSynch Utility: Exchange 5.5 SP3 and Exch2k (Native)

Posted on 2002-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Since the ADC doesn't work with Exch2k in Native Mode,can anyone recommend any third-party tools that I might be able to use to synch Free-Busy information between two domains?  
0
Comment
Question by:rhinobmc1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 200 total points
ID: 7099570
This is the only way i know of....

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q238573



But watch out for this issue

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q316022

I'm not sure exactly where the utility is, maybe a resource kit...but you might need to contact Microsoft PSS to obtain this utility because i am not sure of an external link for it.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajans
ID: 7270028
Why ADC doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7270462
First, the ADC is designed to replicate attributes of objects from one directory to another, not public folder information.

Secondly, Microsoft designed the ADC as a temporary solution for co-existence between 5.5 and Exchange 2000, simply for the ability for the 2 servers' users to be able to email each other, and prepare for migration. It is not meant for permanent/long term solutions, nor it is supported as a long term solution for anything; which in this case, the ADC would not replicate the PF data anyway.

By the way Rhinobmc1, did my post help you out? Just curious since it has been almost three months without response.....
0