Solved

What OS's run VB programs

Posted on 2002-06-19
10
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
 I would like a comprehsive list of OS's that run VB4 and VB6 exe programs. Obviously, VB exe programs run on Windows 95/98/2000/NT/ME/NT. Do they run on
1) Unix?
2) Linux?
3) Windows CE?
4) Any mainframes?
5) Which Apple computers?
6) Any others?
   If VB6 exe's will run on some systems that VB4 exe's will not (since VB6 exe are fully compiled, as I understand it), I would like to know which.
   Related question: Although I have not does much work with this, I know that VB6 compiles to other formats than exe. What formats can you compile a program to with VB6 for OS's that VB6 exe files will not run on? For example, if a VB4 or VB6 exe program will not run on Unix, is there another format that VB6 can compile to that will run on Unix?

0
Comment
Question by:Leithauser
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 50 total points
ID: 7093656
Win CE you can do with VB CE edition.  The others no, unless there is some third party software (which I don't know about) involved.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7093657
no to all
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7093659
but you have VB CE which is a kind of VB.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Leithauser
ID: 7093689
<<Win CE you can do with VB CE edition.  The others no, unless there is some third party software (which
I don't know about) involved. >>

   Are you saying that there is a separate version of VB for Windows CE? Would it load files from "normal" VB4? If so, I could buy it and port my source files to it on floppy, then recompile. Or is it more complicated than this?
    As for the second part of my question, are you saying that even the other format that VB6 creates, like IIS, do not run on the other systems? Do CGI files execute on any other OS's?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7093722
>>Or is it more complicated than this?

VB CE is more like VB Script. You cannot simply recompile your current app for this platform. You need to rewrite many things. You also need to consider stuff like screen size!

>>are you saying that even the other format that VB6 creates, like IIS, do not run on the other systems?

If you create IIS applications, these needs to run in IIS and this must run on a Windows (NT4 or 2000) server. This app will then generate plain HTML that can be used on any browser/platform (as long as your HTML is plain).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 7093726
>Are you saying that there is a separate version of VB for Windows CE? Would it load files from "normal"
VB4? If so, I could buy it and port my source files to it on floppy, then recompile. Or is it more complicated
than this?<

VBCE is an addon to VB designed for creating CE apps.  The applications are not quite interchangeable with regular VB apps.  I would say you would have to do some rewriting to make anything but the most trivial VB app work in VBCE.

You can find more on VBCE here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dncetkvb/html/pspcappvb.asp

>As for the second part of my question, are you saying that even the other format that VB6 creates,
like IIS, do not run on the other systems? Do CGI files execute on any other OS's?<

Yes, that is what we are saying.  VB is Windows only.  VB doesn't even do CGI gracefully.  If you want to develop for multiple platforms there are other languages, like java.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Leithauser
ID: 7093761
<<VBCE is an addon to VB designed for creating CE apps.  The applications are not quite interchangeable
with regular VB apps.  I would say you would have to do some rewriting to make anything but the most
trivial VB app work in VBCE.

You can find more on VBCE here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dncetkvb/html/pspcappvb.asp>>

  Thanks. I will look into this. I sell so many programs (shareware), it might be worth porting a few to CE. I wish I knew how much market there is for CE programs.

<<Yes, that is what we are saying.  VB is Windows only.  VB doesn't even do CGI gracefully.  If you want
to develop for multiple platforms there are other languages, like java.  >>

    Does VB6 do CGI at all? Actually, there is another compiler called PowerBasic that does CGI that I might look into. Not as easy to use as VB, but it does some things better than VB. I may look into that. I probably should buy more cmputers with more OS's. Right now I only have 7 computers with different OS's <g>.

   Any more information you can give me on what compilers are good on what OS's would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 7093813
The next version of visual studio, VS.Net is supposed to be platform independent, but it is not as mature as java.  VB.Net apps will not be compatible with your vb 4 apps, so more re-writing if you want to go that route.

I've only started exploring vb.net myself, so I can't tell you much more than that.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 7096211
You can run VB6 on a DEC Alpha. We are running our warehouse crane system using an Alpha cluster with the code written in VB6 (admittedly by a 3rd party and I haven't seen the code myself). The Alphas are running on Windows NT.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7923632
Hi Leithauser,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept PaulHews's comment(s) as an answer.

Leithauser, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0