Solved

CMOS

Posted on 2002-06-19
14
472 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I just installed an MSI K7N420 PRO mobo in a computer. When I try to boot up I get a message saying "CMOS checksum error  Defaults loaded". This board was working perfectly when I took it out of my other machine.
Can anyone help me please.
Thank you,
George
0
Comment
Question by:GeorgeRN
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 7093710
Have you tried going into the BIOS setup to load defaults?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7093712
Well, if this happens every time you power it off, your CMOS backup battery is dead and needs to be replaced.

If it's a one time thing, it's very possible you disturbed the CMOS settings by moving the board out of the case.  Perhaps you accidentally shorted the battery against the case or with a tool.

Unless it happens again, I wouldn't worry about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeRN
ID: 7093725
I have tried going into BIOS but cannot get there. When I hit the key to go to setup nothing happens.
It happens every time I try to boot up. Will have to try to replace the CMOS battery but I cna't believe this is the problem because this mobo is not that old.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7093735
Try either removing the battery for at least 20 minutes or look near the battery for a bios clear jumper. Once the bios is clear it should bootup to bios on power up
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7093736
How old is not that old?  

These things often last less than 1 year.  I just depends....

But once powered up, the CMOS battery is of NO consequence.  If you cannot get into the BIOS there is something else wrong.

Are you sure the KB is plugged in ok?  Is it possible you damaged the MB while working on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeRN
ID: 7093746
I have tried going into BIOS but cannot get there. When I hit the key to go to setup nothing happens.
It happens every time I try to boot up. Will have to try to replace the CMOS battery but I cna't believe this is the problem because this mobo is not that old.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeRN
ID: 7093786
I have tried going into BIOS but cannot get there. When I hit the key to go to setup nothing happens.
It happens every time I try to boot up. Will have to try to replace the CMOS battery but I cna't believe this is the problem because this mobo is not that old.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7093832
How old is not that old?  

These things often last less than 1 year.  I just depends....

But once powered up, the CMOS battery is of NO consequence.  If you cannot get into the BIOS there is
something else wrong.

Are you sure the KB is plugged in ok?  Is it possible you damaged the MB while working on it?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7093833
How old is not that old?  

These things often last less than 1 year.  I just depends....

But once powered up, the CMOS battery is of NO consequence.  If you cannot get into the BIOS there is
something else wrong.

Are you sure the KB is plugged in ok?  Is it possible you damaged the MB while working on it?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7093835
I can post duplicate comment too...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7093986
Have you tried clearing the BIOS
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7094970

Unplug all unecessary PCI cards (sound, scsi,...)  ... and try to boot ...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yabelson earned 100 total points
ID: 7095361
first of all-its not the battery.if the battery was dead,you wouldnt get the checksum error.
try uninstalling your recent device,and then booting up.if it works,try installing it on another pci,and then try again.if still not o.k.,maybe your device is dead???
if you still cant get tio the bios ,mybe it isnt realy booting up the default,so you need to do it yourself.
two ways-
1-open the lead,and short circuit the battery's contacts.that resets the bios to default.
2-get the killcmos program(its small and effective) and use it.
it will reboot the default bios setup.
one more thing-if all this doesnt help,try what frache said and then see what happens.if it doesnt help,maybe your motherboard went dead(it happens... :-( ... ).if it helps-great.this means you have a bad device or a bad pci slot.
try inserting your devices one by one and then see which one gives you this hard time.
when you find it-DONT throw it away.try installing it in another oci slot.if it doesnt help THEN- PAINT IT BLUE AND THROW IT TO THE SEA!!!
hope this helped...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeRN
ID: 7096135
I did what you suggested and found that the keyboard was bad. It has been deep sixed. The system works fine now and I am in the process of installing Windows 2000.
Thank you,
George
0