[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing Screen Resolution Through ChangeDisplaySetting() API

Posted on 2002-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello Experts,

I have made a Win32 GDI Application which runs only in 800*600 Resolution.

I want, when the applicaton runs, if the display settings are other than 800*600, say 1K or might be 640*480, instead of user doing it manually, I want doing it my self through win32 code of the application.

Searching across MSDN I found changedisplaysetting and changedisplaysettingex and other device capable functions, but was not able to achieve the results.

Can anyone tell me exactly, how it can be done from these win32 device-capable API'S.
Also I just want to change the resolution of the screen and nothing else, such as refresh frequency, bit-rate etc.

Please suggest as how to do it.

Best Regards
Austin

0
Comment
Question by:austin123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7093721
The display resolution is inter-related with the refresh frequency.  You cannot change one without regard to the other.

You must:

1) Use EnumDisplaySettings to find a permissible display setup for this adapter/display combo.

2) Use ChangeDisplaySettings to actually change the display mode.

I also strongly suggest that you RESTORE the original display setting for the user when you exit your application.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7093729
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mblat earned 400 total points
ID: 7093742
Can you post your code?

The following works fine on mine Win2K laptop...

    DEVMODE dm;

    dm.dmSize = sizeof(DEVMODE);
    dm.dmDriverExtra = 0;
    EnumDisplaySettings(NULL,ENUM_CURRENT_SETTINGS,&dm);
    dm.dmPelsHeight = 600;
    dm.dmPelsWidth  = 800;
    ChangeDisplaySettings(&dm,0);


Hope it helps....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7093744
Sorry jhance, didn't mean to run on your parade....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7094797
0