Solved

Button in Memo

Posted on 2002-06-19
13
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have asked this question before, but really never got a good detailed answer. Our receiving department fills out a form in a database and clicks on a button to notify people that they have packages awaiting their pickup in receiving. In that notification memo, I would like there to be a button (I do not want to use a doclink) for the recipient to click just before he goes down to pick up his or her package. This button would modify a date/time field for the pick-up time in the original document.

Any suggestions?  I will up the points for a good answer.
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7093755
My suggestion would be to place a button into the notification containing a @MailSend command with all parameters to send a note back to original application database referred as a MailIn database. Into this @MailSend you can construct all the parameters to dedicate in Subject or Body the required infos for referenced document and dates. This response documents could be processed at receiving time or used without data transfer to destination documents in own views.

Is this something interesting to you?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7093783
Please give also the link to this old question you mentioned.

And try to close some of your 19 open questions.
This would be fair for experts having invested their time to support you. If you need further clarification in those open questions then please post this there. But do not let them abandoned. This is not fair.

0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 7093893
Sorry,  Questions are closed now.  Here is the link to similiar question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20172411

What does PAQ stand for anyway?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7093913
Thanks :-)
(some feedback when closing would be also fine :-)

PAQ stand for: Previous Asked Question

In your upper link I see Marilyn has already given this proposal I suggested here in my comment. So what about MailIn feedback? Have you done any tests and how far did you come?

0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 7094612
I never started on this as I though it was a little vague.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7094800
OK, let me say this way: Lotus.Workflow is doing all routing with MailIn addresses.

But if you prefer checking other opportunities I have some question about your Notes environment.
1.) Are all participants on same Notes server or at least same Notes domain?
2.) Does every recipient have edit access to corresponding original document which has to be updated?
3.) Is there a view with unique keys for these original documents which can be used for selecting original document?

You see already from my questions that there are many pitfalls with other workarounds not using Mailin method.

Give me please as many details as you can.

So long,
zvonko

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 7095619
Sorry,  Questions are closed now.  Here is the link to similiar question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20172411

What does PAQ stand for anyway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 7095631
1) Yes, Everyone who will use this are on the same server.

2) Everyone who needs to use the database has edit rights.

3) Yes I have a field which uses @Unique to generate a document number.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 75 total points
ID: 7097245
OK, then make a Button on your notification form with the following LotusScript code:
Sub Click(Source As Button)
   Dim ws As New NotesUIWorkspace
   Dim session As New NotesSession
   Dim db As NotesDatabase
   Dim srcDoc As NotesDocument
   Dim doc As NotesDocument
   Dim srcdocid As String
   Set doc = ws.CurrentDocument.Document
   srcdocid = Strleft(Strright(Lcase$(doc.Subject(0)),"docid="),";")
   If (srcdocid > "") Then
      Set db = session.GetDatabase(session.CurrentDatabase.Server,"ee/product.nsf")
      If Not (db Is Nothing) Then
         Set srcDoc = db.GetDocumentByID(srcdocid)
         If Not (srcDoc Is Nothing) Then
            srcDoc.ArrivalDate = Now()
            Call srcDoc.Save(True, False)
         End If
      End If
   End If
End Sub

That should do the trick.

In my code I placed into Subject field a string like this:
xxx,docid=0000009C6;

And this docid was the docid of a document in ee/product.nsf
Therin is a field updated by the Button with the name:
ArrivalDate

Change the code according to your environment.

And tell me how it works for you.

So long,
zvonko


0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 7097284
Excellent Zvonko!  Thanks alot!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7097302
You were fast with your testing!

Thank you for the points and for your feedback :-)

Cheers,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7098416
:-)

Still I will be the first to hit 100k buddy !

LOL !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7098447
Wait and see ;-)
0