Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using buttons to navigate through scenes??

Posted on 2002-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am new to Flash.

I have four different buttons and would like use them to navigate through four different scenes.  What steps would I need to take to accomplish this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bourberra
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rootdir earned 100 total points
ID: 7094664
Simple,

If your buttons are inside same movie then you have to write action script

on(release){
    gotoAndPlay("Scene name", frame no);
}

like

on(release){
    gotoAndPlay("Scene 1", 1);
}

another button

on(release){
    gotoAndPlay("Scene 2", 50);
}

if your buttons are on seperate menu movie which is loaded inside main movie then you have give full path such as

Suppose you loaded "menu.swf" movie inside main movie with instace name 'myMenu' then,

you have to call

on(release){
    _root.gotoAndPlay("Scene name", frame no);
}

or

on(release){
    _level0.gotoAndPlay("Scene name", frame no);
}

Similarly you can goto any scene, any frame, any movie.

I think this will help you lot

Cheers

RootDir
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Zeffer
Zeffer earned 100 total points
ID: 7109288
//Suppose you loaded "menu.swf" movie inside main movie with instace name 'myMenu' then,

you have to call

on(release){
   _root.gotoAndPlay("Scene name", frame no);
}



I think you might have lost Bourberra here rootdir...

shouldn't it read..

on(release)
with (_root.myMenu){
   gotoAndPlay("Scene name", frame no);
}

Otherwise..Good answer!


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7109350
thanks zeffer for correction
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10331313
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between rootdir and Zeffer.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

OBCT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0