Solved

How much of this is still true about VB?

Posted on 2002-06-19
12
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I found this on a website dated 27 Jan 2000, comparing Visual FoxPro (VFP). How much of this is still true?

1. VFP is a desktop RDBMS itself with an extense and rich OOP programming language; VB is easy and powerful develop environment for external RDBMS.

2. All of the most important ways to access and manipulate data available for VB (ADO, RDO, ODBC) can also be used within VFP. This means that the same code you write in VB to run a query on a remote table will work also in VFP.

3. VFP has a full native SQL language implementation: SELECT-SQL, DML, DDL; VB has not.

4. VFP OOP implementation is far better than VBs. In fact, in VFP you can subclass any native visual and non-visual control. The only way to do this in VB is using ActiveX.

5. Almost any ActiveX control that can be used in VB can be also used in VFP

6. VFP apps is as fast as VB apps, and VFP string handle is faster than VBs.

7. VFP has an incredible collection of functions to process dates, strings, numbers, objects, arrays; most of then aren't available in VB.

8. Report management in VFP is far better than in VB and you do not need any external software.

9. VFP is integrated with Internet as well as VB is. In fact, there are native controls to jump to URLS, send an receive mails, etc. Plus, you can instantiate an MS Explorer window in for your form.

10. And the most important point, something that VB programmers can only dream about: VFP supports macro-substitution, wich means that you are able to run dynamicaly-generated code in runtime. In fact, you can run commands, create forms, class libraries and reports on-the-fly!

From Victor Espina at:

http://groups.google.com/groups?q=visual+basic+group:relcom.comp.dbms.foxpro&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&selm=uwEIj2Na%24GA.296%40cppssbbsa05&rnum=1
0
Comment
Question by:esc_toe_account
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
Comment Utility
I would have to say quite a bit of it.  In my opinion, if these things were not true there would be no reason for FoxPro to exist (Did microsoft dump FoxPro in .NET?).  However in my experience, VB is much easier to work with, and can do what Foxpro can do with the help of third party controls.  I have not heard anything about FoxPro for the future so I would guess that MS is moving away from it.

Although somewhat vague, I hope this helps a bit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
Comment Utility
Forgot the summary...

I think they were true for VB6. I do not believe these statements are true for .NET.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
Comment Utility
Any specifics? What makes VB easier to work with? We are comparing the two.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olx
Comment Utility
wait for Azrasound to tell an opinion
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
Comment Utility
I am not a FP expert so I may not have all of the data you want.  What exactly are you doing, or trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
Comment Utility
For info about what we are trying to do see:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/foxpro/Q_20312718.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
I don't know VFP but just think in this:
If you need a multipurpose language, choose VB but if you want specific DB related programs, Use VFP (or Access/VBA, the job is not so big)
From my experience, doing hard work with DB-VB is painfull due to lack of intrinsic/ocx/third party controls.
On the other side, in example, Access has a bunch of DB-reñated controls that does life easy (i am NOT a fan of Access)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pierrecampe
Comment Utility
in my opinion what to use depends on the following things
if you need to have an extreme lot of records (millions)
and an extreme number of tables (hundreds)
and an extreme fast database engine
and disk space is abundand
then go for foxpro
if i remember well its tables can grow to 2 gig
and it is the fastest engine around
on the other hand VB does a good job with an access db
(and a very good one if DAO is used)
if i were you and you dont really need such a large db as Foxpro can handle
then i would go with the system my programmers are most comfortable with


0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
>>Did microsoft dump FoxPro in .NET?

No, it is still there...


I have never worked with VFP, but here's what I can comment on:

1 - 6. I take the guys word for it
7. I have rarely, if ever, felt too limited by VB's native functions working with these items
8. Not familiar with VFP's internal reporting.  External software is popular when it comes to reports, though, with a little effort, you can create your own free of any external help.
9. VB can do these things pretty natively...aside from the emailing, where you can grab a free component or find one of many samples on the net.
10. You can simulate this with the Script Control...it usually doesn't come into play very often (I have never used it myself for any work related issues).


You are also aided by the ABUNDANCE of VB programmers out there versus the number of VFP programmers.  VB is just so easy to learn.  In addition, you have an ABUNDANCE of resources on the web and the like for VB support...I'm not sure the same holds for VFP.

I am not sure VFP will ever be embraced the way VB has, just due to the nature of the syntax of the languages.  From what I have read/heard, if this app is a very database driven app, where performance is of the highest priority, VFP is probably the way to go.  Generally speaking, VB is otherwise a very capable language, and the hardware these days is driving things like slow performance into a mute point.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
Comment Utility
I had the chance to work (rather forced to) in VFP 1.0. It wasn't part of Microsoft family then.

I used to work in Clipper a lot and frackly never liked the approach of VFP programming. As CA's (Computer Associates) object implementation of Clipper, Visual Objects, failed to pick-up, even when VFP was far easier for me to choose to take-up Windows development, i chose, Visual Basic.

The programming approach i said above is, trying to build too many building blocks in language itself and then offering them to the programmer. It depents largely on YOUR way of looking at the language. I personally prefer a language which gives reasonably more bricks so that i can building many things with it. In this sense the sequence from more to less is as follows:

C/C++ > VB > VFP/Access, etc.

So, if you want flexibility, you will choose languages such as VB. VFP, to me, has appeared more like a data-bound language.

There is also a point of clear separation. VB specialises in front-end. db is totally separate piece of functionality which is better managed by yet another s/w which specialises in that, say SQL Server.

Also, VB offers an ultimate expandability by adding references and controls in projects.

As i haven't seen VFP since version 1.0, some of the things said above might be true about VFP today.

I hope, i have added enough amount of confusion.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
Comment Utility
My 2 cents....

Foxpro started as a dbms, and they've wrapped a development language around it.  As a database it was always fast, and I think that this is why Microsoft first bought them and incorporated the db engine into the jet engine (joint engine technology) for Access.

But, I don't need the dbms to be included in my development language.  I'd rather have a language that was capable of connecting to any database vendor's database, that way, my applications become infinitely scaleable.  Foxpro is basically a desktop database that you might be able to allow a limited number of users to share, but you are not going to scale into tens of thousands of users.

VB's oop could be better, but since it does have classes, and even the forms, controls etc act like classes, it's pretty easy to have a object oriented design without going to the usual extreme that often destroys most OO projects.  Inheritance would be nice, but Implements works pretty well.

I never believe them when they say that any active-x control that can be used in VB can be used in their environment.  I tried this in Powerbuilder and crash after crash after crash convinced me that this just isn't true.  Often, if you do succeed in getting the control to load, you may not have access to all of the properties or methods that are exposed in VB.

I can't think of any date or string function that I want that I don't have available in VB.  I'd love better array processing, especially a built-in sort, but I do like the flexability of VB's dynamic multi-dimensional arrays.

If you want to run dynamic code, switch to ASP or any other interpreted language.  The problem with this feature is that it opens up a security hole that you could drive a truck through.  In most cases, you should turn off this option if that is possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
Comment Utility
Apologies for the delay - will be awarding points soon. Thanks for all the help!
0