[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I beat this stubborn hub?

Posted on 2002-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm trying to set up a simple, two computer network in my home but cannot connect to the internet.  Any ideas as to where to go from here?

Road runner (cable) is my ISP and they do allow home networks of up to three computers.  I am running windows XP on my main machine and windows 95 on the other machine.  The winxp machine has all network protocols, and network clients installed.  The hub I bought is a 4 port 3com OfficeConnect 3c16723a.  I did not get the software that is supposed to come with this hub.  The network card in the XP machine is a 3com 3c918 Integrated Fast Ethernet Controller (3C905B-TX Compatible). To get things started, I just want to connect my main machine (winxp) to the internet through the hub.

These are the configurations I've tried.  For each setup, I've connected the modem cable to each port, and the PC cable to each port.  So I've tried every port/cable combination.  None of these allow me to connect to the internet.  I've already returned one of these hubs, because it was displaying the same symptoms and I didn't think it was working.  Now, I'm thinking it's my fault.

Configuration 1
I have an standard ethernet cable coming from my cable modem to my hub.  I have another standard ethernet cable coming from my hub to my PC.  The uplink switch is not pressed.

Modem Status:
Power light on (OK)
Cable light on (OK)
PC light off (Not OK)

Hub Status:
Power light on (OK)
PC port light on (OK)
Modem port light off (?)
Activity light blinks occasionally (?)

Configuration 2
I have an standard ethernet cable coming from my cable modem to my hub.  I have another standard ethernet cable coming from my hub to my PC.  The uplink switch is pressed.

Modem Status:
Power light on (OK)
Cable light on (OK)
PC light on (OK) (even without the PC plugged in)

Hub Status:
Power light on (OK)
PC port light on (OK)
Modem port light off (?)
Activity light blinks occasionally (?)

Configuration 3
I have an crossover ethernet cable coming from my cable modem to my hub.  I have another standard ethernet cable coming from my hub to my PC.  The uplink switch is not pressed.

Modem Status:
Power light on (OK)
Cable light on (OK)
PC light on (OK) (even without the PC plugged in)

Hub Status:
Power light on (OK)
PC port light on (OK)
Modem port light off (?)
Activity light blinks occasionally (?)

Configuration 3
I have an crossover ethernet cable coming from my cable modem to my hub.  I have another standard ethernet cable coming from my hub to my PC.  The uplink switch is pressed.

Modem Status:
Power light on (OK)
Cable light on (OK)
PC light on (not OK)

Hub Status:
Power light on (OK)
PC port light on (OK)
Modem port light off (?)
Activity light blinks occasionally (?)


PLEASE HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:scottd1978_2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 7093856
Config 2 is correct, but oyu need the software setup.

Leave just the TCP/IP protocol.

Use the same Groupname on each machine.

Post the result of

ipconfig /all

from a DOS window.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7093860
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:scraig84
scraig84 earned 200 total points
ID: 7095584
Most (if not all) cable vendors out there require that you register your MAC address with them before your machine will be allowed to function on their network.  Did you register any MAC addresses with them?  If so, for which machine?  Are you testing with this machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottd1978_2
ID: 7095893
Any idea where I can get the software?  I cannot find it on the 3com website to save my life.

RR does not require MAC addresses to be registered.  I have set up a few networks on RR before without doing that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:scottd1978_2
ID: 7095945
It's a 10 mb modem and a 100mb only hub.  They cannot talk to each other.  DOH!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:eliallen
eliallen earned 200 total points
ID: 7123478
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155594
scottd1978_2:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0