Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Geforce4 Ti 4200 performance on 2x AGP bus

Posted on 2002-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Theoretically, the Visiontek Geforce4 Ti 4200 can achieve memory bandwith of 7.1GB/sec.  This is impressive, but I suppose that was done using a 4x AGP bus. I was wondering, how much memory bandwith can be transferred using 2x AGP for a Geforce4 Ti 4200, or any high end graphics card for that matter?

By the way, is the idea of using a Geforce4 Ti 4200 in a 2x AGP bus sort of ridiculous, knowing that I will never see its full potential in my computer?  Would it just be better if I look for a lower end AGP card, say a video card based off the Geforce3 chip?
0
Comment
Question by:roca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 7093787
The AGP bus speed is pretty overrated.  The only time that it really comes into play is if you have really huge textures (i.e. 64MB) in the game you're playing.  Most of these cards come with at least 64MB of RAM (if not 128MB) and the frequency that the 4X AGP is really going to make a noticable difference is pretty low.  The speed of the rest of your system (CPU, RAM, etc) is going to have a bigger effect than the AGP speed.

Theoretically, a 2X AGP bus can transfer 1/2 the speed of a 4X, so you'll get 3.55 GB/sec, which is still completely ridiculous.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7093830
Agreed; don't sweat AGP speed too much.  Also, it is better to get the 4x00 than one of their retarded brothers in the MX series.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roca
ID: 7094052
Thanks alot for the info.
0