Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I put/remove my class into VM thru code ?

Posted on 2002-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a jar file called test.jar.
I will set the jar path in Classpath.

How do I use java code to put/remove that jar
to/from VM ? So, I don't have to reboot my PC.
0
Comment
Question by:j_script
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7094124
 What exactly do you mean? You do not have to restart your computer every time you change your classpath. It should pick it up automatically every time you try to run a java application.

  Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_script
ID: 7094640
OK ! Then, how about removing it from the VM ?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 7094647
afaik you have to restart the VM.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:j_script
ID: 7094778
How do I restart VM ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7094785
If its an applet then restart the browser.
If it's an application then just restart the application.
If it's a servlet then restart the container.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8581096
Force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0