[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Latest Book or Website for the JDK

Posted on 2002-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi.

Is(are) there a good book on the Java Development Kit or a good Website, something that's up to date?

Webmonkey.Com comes to mind, but I'd prefer a really good book if someone knows of one.

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jnowlin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 340 total points
ID: 7094197
www.javalobby.com recently made a copy of a book on 1.4 available as a pdf.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vasan_sr
ID: 7095004
goto to the sun site...adn download white papers..that will give enough idea .......about the versions and the improvements.

VasanS
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 7102191
Where at Sun can I download JDK1.4? I couldn't find it there.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 7104254
Thank you again objects.
0