Solved

Bad printing on a EPSON LX - 810

Posted on 2002-06-19
7
603 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Well I have an EPSON LX-810, wich works fine , but I think the printing is like 'non calibrated' since it has 'white lines' like print no print, making the image be artificially enlarged with no clarity.

need guidance since I'm in the middle of bolivian andes with no possible technical help.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gsoldado
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 100 total points
ID: 7095641
It sounds like it either has CR/LF messed up or it has had a dip switch changed to do this.  Has anyone been playing with the dip switches on it?  Can you try a new cable to make sure it is not the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gsoldado
ID: 7118558
Well may be, but I have changed the dipp switch to very specific configs and it works the same BAD. what do you mean with th CR/LF? so it's advancing more or may be less from what it should?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7118605
CR/LF is the signal sent to the printer to start a new line.  It stands for Carriage Return/Line Feed.  It could be that the printer has just lived it's life and it is now time for it to be retired.  If you have tried it on another computer with another cable and the correct drivers and it still happens then the problem is the printer itself.  If you have verified that the DIP switches are set correctly you have done all you can as a user.  It is time to have a tech look at it or junk it, whichever is more cost effective.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 7361143
What is your Operating System?  This information pertains to your model and should be of help to you.

For Windows XP
http://support.epson.com/webadvice/wa0303.html

for Windows ME
http://support.epson.com/webadvice/wa0300.html

Dip Switch information for your model that requires correct settings for your environment:
http://support.epson.com/webadvice/wa0292.html

for the print quality issues, this may help:
Some video drivers may cause a conflict in memory between the printer driver and video memory. Try changing to the Windows video driver provided by Microsoft or check to see if the video card manufacturer has an updated video driver available. This is often the cause of strange printing problems such as missing characters or lines through through the printed document.
Broken printhead pins may also cause this problem. If the problem continues when performing the printer's self test then the printhead is most likely the problem. This would need to be serviced by an Epson authorized repair center.

More here:
http://support.epson.com/hardware/printer/dotmatrix/lx810_/webadvice_pc.html

Hope this helps you, please provide feedback.

Thanks,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10336264
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
    I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
    points split slink9/ astaec
    Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

    PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

    WylieCoyoteUK
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10338373
Thanks, sounds perfectly fair.
0