Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dependency error---mutt installation error

Posted on 2002-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi experts,

I'm running Mandrake7.2 and have dowloaded mutt version 1.3.28 rpm package to /usr/local. when i tried
"rpm -Uvh mutt-1.3.28i-1.1mdk.i586.rpm" it failed and gave me a warning:
"error: failed dependencies:
libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.2)   is needed by mutt-1.3.28i-1.1mdk"

i did a search and found the fiel "libc.so.6" in the directory "/lib".

How can i install the mutt rpm package?

Thanks,
KEN
0
Comment
Question by:ken021600
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leochan72
ID: 7105048
Try to use the switch "--nodeps".

So, you can type
"rpm -Uvh --nodeps mutt-1.3.28i-1.1mdk.i586.rpm", then it will not check the dependencies.

Leo
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 7117721
sorry this is not the answer i'm looking for.

i'm looking for a way to install the package smoothly...

Thanks,
KEN
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7118125
either your LD_LIBRARY_PATH environment variable does not point to libc.so.6, or libc.so.6 seems not to be a GLIBC 2.2, then you need to install it first
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 7123321
Sorry EE didn't email me to notify your post, ahoffman!

i did a search on the web, but just couldn't find a place to download glibc2.2......i'm running Mandrake7.2, could you recommend a site to me where i can download glibc2.2?

Thanks,
KEN
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 7124059
sorry, no experiance with Mandrake and GLIBC
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 7125593
Hi,
That's ok. i'll try to figure it out myself...

anyway, i have another question to ask and have posted it to "Linux". Can you have a look at it? points for two posts could be yours...of course i know you don't help others only for some points. but i do think you can answer that question :)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20318902

cheers,
KEN
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 7126836
sorry someone else has already answered that question and it was closed.

anyway doesn't matter...

here you go...

Thanks,
KEN
0