Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a good auction script?

Posted on 2002-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I've been looking at cgi-resources.com and hotscripts.com. Most scripts there seem to lack support, development and features. Do you know a good -php or cgi- one?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:oscardelahoya
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7094589
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 7095331
I'd already looked at that one (it's the same as cgi-resources.com). I'm looking at a script which any of you are sattisfied users or could give a reasoned recommendation. Thanks for your answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7096596
oscardelahoya,
there are various free ones available depending upon the depth of service, maintainence, redesign capabilities that you want, best thing to do is suck and see:

http://www.everysoft.com/auction.html

or there's a whole load to look through here:
http://www.perlmasters.com/categories/Auctions.shtml

i'm not really in the position to recommend one given i'm not sure what your requirements are, and i've implemented one before.

let me know how you get on
regards Peewee
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 7099673
Thanks Peewee, I still don't find a suitable script for me. I badly need someone running one of these (so i can get a better idea of the support, features, updates, administration...of the auction script). Thanks for your answer though.

ps: It seems there isn't an infopop for the auction scripts market.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Peewee earned 400 total points
ID: 7159207
oscardelahoya,

out of interest have you looked at using Ulimate Bullentin Board, you may well be able to use this as auction tool.

plus - it is highly supported.

did u find what you were looking for?
regards Peewee
http://www.infopop.com/products/ubb/
0