Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Registry setting to let me change mail format

Posted on 2002-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello ppl,

I hate Microsoft Outlook Rich Text with a passion.  But the powers that be make us use it, when i go to tools/options/Mail Format the "Send in this Mail Format" drop down is grayed out - the only way i can use Plain Text and HTML is by replying to mail in this format.

This is obviously a policy edit forcing this on us - and poledits are just a bunch of registry edits.  Given that I have full access to the registry its just a matter of finding the right Registry Setting to give me back the ability to choose other mail formats, but (now heres where you lot come in) where is that setting?

Any help that you could give would be much appreciated (I'm posting this in Outlook category as well, so potentially 400 points up for grabs)
0
Comment
Question by:klalakomacoi
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7095576
see if you have a key in HKEY_CURRENT_USER under:

Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook\Options\Mail

This is from the Outlk9.adm policy template

CATEGORY "Mail Format"
     POLICY "Message format/editor - Corporate or Workgroup configuration"
          KEYNAME Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook\Options\Mail
          PART "Use the following Format/Editor for messages when" TEXT
          END PART
          PART "Outlook is in Corporate or Workgroup configuration:" DROPDOWNLIST
               VALUENAME ExchangeEditor
               ITEMLIST
                    NAME "HTML/Outlook"                VALUE NUMERIC 131072
                    NAME "HTML/Microsoft Word"           VALUE NUMERIC 131073
                    NAME "Outlook Rich Text/Outlook"      VALUE NUMERIC 196610 DEFAULT
                    NAME "Outlook Rich Text/Microsoft Word" VALUE NUMERIC 196609
                    NAME "Plain Text/Outlook"           VALUE NUMERIC 65536
                    NAME "Plain Text/Microsoft Word"      VALUE NUMERIC 65537
               END ITEMLIST
          END PART
     END POLICY
     POLICY "Message format/editor - Internet Only configuration"
          KEYNAME Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook\Options\Mail
          PART "Use the following Format/Editor for messages, when" TEXT
          END PART
          PART "Outlook is in Internet Only configuration:" DROPDOWNLIST
               VALUENAME InternetEditor
               ITEMLIST
                    NAME "HTML/Outlook"                VALUE NUMERIC 131072
                    NAME "HTML/Microsoft Word"           VALUE NUMERIC 131073
                    NAME "Outlook Rich Text/Outlook"      VALUE NUMERIC 196610
                    NAME "Outlook Rich Text/Microsoft Word" VALUE NUMERIC 196609
                    NAME "Plain Text/Outlook"           VALUE NUMERIC 65536 DEFAULT
                    NAME "Plain Text/Microsoft Word"      VALUE NUMERIC 65537
               END ITEMLIST
          END PART
     END POLICY
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:luvshak
ID: 7096606
Hi,

Please goto the below link:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q223876

Try this to see if it works.  I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 800 total points
ID: 7115461
Looking to double my pleasure and double my fun.

This comment was accepted by the klalakomacoi over in the Microsoft Outlook section.

If the key is grayed out it means that an administrative policy has been applied.  The location is:

(Generally under HKEY_Current_User)
Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook\Options\Mail

Look for a value named ExchangeEditor.  If it exists, delete it.  Remember, administrative policies are applied at the administrators descresion. (e.g. Can be at the time you logon or under a Windows 2000 Active Directory domain, every few hours.)

PS - Change 9.0 to 8.0 if running Outlook 97/98.
0