Solved

Single port with 2 IP

Posted on 2002-06-19
10
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I was thinking a stupid question while I am so free. Most of the expert at my location have the same answer, that is "impossible".

My question is, can I connect two computers into the hub using a single port. Using a separater to connect two computers and then connect a separater to the hub using a network twister pair cable.

Can you imaging that?? Can it works?
0
Comment
Question by:cwteoh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 25 total points
ID: 7094626
Radio shack has an adapter (I will try and draw it for you, hope the formatting here doesn't mess it up)

                    Hub
                     |
                     |
                    / \
                   /   \
                  PC   PC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cwteoh
ID: 7094733
                _________
                 |  hub  |
                 ---------
                   |||||
                    |
                    |
                    |
                    |
                    @@
                    /\
                   /  \
                  /    \
                 /      \
                PC      PC
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7095612
I don't see why anybody would say "impossible".  They must not understand basic Ethernet functionality very well.  Basically, this device would be acting as a hub of sorts.  However, we normally think of hubs as these devices we have to plug in etc - but that's only because they are "active" (perform signal regeneration) and support features such as auto-negotiation etc.  Hubs are very dumb devices in reality and this little "y" adapter could very easily work.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cwteoh
ID: 7095695
you mean if I have a hub with 8 ports can connect to more than 8 PC without using additional hub?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7095725
OK - maybe I'm not fully getting your question.  My assumption is that you want to go buy some type of little "Y" adapter that allows you to plug a couple machines in and plug a third cable in that goes to the hub.  This was my interpretation of what you meant by "seperator".  Now, if you were talking about basically cutting the ends of cables, stripping down the wires and twisting together the bare ends or something, that is a totally different story.

Like I said, someone could easily make a small "Y" adapter that acts as a small non-active hub to give you the functionality you want.  So when you say can you add more than 8 devices without an additional hub, it depends on your definition of hub per se.  That little "y" adapter would in effect be a hub even if you weren't calling it that.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 7096633
given the current price of small hubs, it would cost more in time and $$ to do anything other than getting another hub and connecting together, using a crossover cable or the proper crossover port.

daveM
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 25 total points
ID: 7096715
BlackBox makes a splitter just like what you're looking for.
http://www.blackbox.com
search for part # FM820
5 ports off one jack for $14.95.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7096728
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7096731
Remember... CAN and SHOULD mean two different things.

I do think this a valuable tool for any network professional's toolkit though...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155593
cwteoh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0