Solved

New PC  Not Booting Up

Posted on 2002-06-19
6
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi - I just bought a pentium 4.  
The machine powers up, but it doesnt check the a:\drive so I can't boot off of a floppy, and it doesn't check the c:\ drive.

All it does is beep in a few series.  If I leave it on, after a few minutes it will do the same.  

Bad memory?
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mtgcpc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 250 total points
ID: 7094558
possible you have a dead piece of hardware. You can try opening the case, Of course unplug the power and ground yourself. Then try reseating the memory, check the processor and AGP and pci cards. It is possible something unseated. Also can you boot to BIOS? If so check you boot menu and see if the order is correct,
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7094563
Of course where you bought it should have tech support?? or if you bought it in a local store return it!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7094608
If this is under warranty then do not do anything to it or it may void the warranty, return it to the store or call them for advice on what to do.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7094615
If this isn't covered by warranty then remove the cover and check to make sure the memory is seated correctly (shipping sometimes jars these loose) also check the CPU. Reseat the video card.

Do you get anything at all on screen? blinking cursor or anything?

Remove everything except the video card (modem, sound, network, ect) also unhook the HD and the CD-Rom and try with just the bootdisk in the floppy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtgcpc
ID: 7094618
Thanks for all of the responses.  Unfortuanately returning it wasn't an option.

It was a loose video card.  

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7094630
glad to help
0