Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

assigning FONT in richedit

Posted on 2002-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Whats wrong with my code why my richedit will not change its font when it comes with Wingdings and Marlett etc..

RichEdit1.Font.name := FontName.items[FontName.itemindex];

where [fontName] contains LIST OF FONT NAMES like

Arial
Arial Black
Wingdings
Wingding1
Wingding2
etc..
0
Comment
Question by:girlswants_me
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 7094620
can you give me the exact code for it?
thank you in advance
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 7094880
Hello

  use SelAttributes instead of Font to change the font of selected Text

  RichEdit1.SelAttributes.Name := FontName.Items[FontName.ItemIndex];
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7094881
a guess

this line
RichEdit1.Font.name := FontName.items[FontName.itemindex];
changes only the defaultattributes

if you want to change the font you must first select the whole text and apply your font to the selattributes like

richedit1.selstart := 0;
richedit1.sellength := length(Richedit1.lines.text);
//maybe there is a richedit.selectall;
richedit.selattributes.font.name := FontName.items[FontName.itemindex];

just from head, not tested

meikl ;-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 7094966
it still dont work
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7094974
is the font available on the system?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 7096872
Try this:

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
 Listbox1.items:=Screen.Fonts;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 RichEdit1.Font.name:=Listbox1.items[Listbox1.itemindex];
 RIchEdit1.Text:='DrDelphi rules';
end;


procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 RichEdit1.Selstart:=0;
 RichEdit1.Sellength:=3;
 RichEdit1.SelAttributes.Name:=Listbox1.items[listbox1.itemindex];

end;



This works for me here, with every font that appears in the listbox. Good luck!!
0