Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

combo box

Posted on 2002-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi,

i have a number of questions here about combo box control.

1) how to select the 1st item in the combo box as default?
2) when user has selected one of the items, how do i get the value of the item?


thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:icecool
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 400 total points
ID: 7094725
1) Combo1.ListIndex = 0
2)
Private Sub Combo1_Click()
    MsgBox Combo1.List(Combo1.ListIndex)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 7094772
  >1) how to select the 1st item in the combo box as default?

To select the first item in the combo box:

      Combo1.ListIndex = 0




   >2) when user has selected one of the items,
       how do i get the value of the item?

You would use the TEXT property of the combo box. For example:

   MsgBox Combo1.Text


0