Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help!!! Exchange Server stopped working after promoting it to other Domain

Posted on 2002-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi all!!!

This is the scenario... I had a Windows 2000 domain named X where Exchange Server ran. We configured another domain, named Y. The PC with Exchange Server was promoted to the new domain, and after that, Domain X was deleted.

After that change, Exchange Server stopped working. Neither Exchange service started, and when I try to start them manually, I get errors.

I tried also to connect Active Directory of the Exchange Server PC to the new Active Directory PC but it says that the Domain controler cannot be found, but my network works properly, so the active directory PC is working too.

Any help?

Thanks a lot in advance
0
Comment
Question by:skel
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7095582
The errors you get when you try to start it manually would be a big help in solving this.  You should be able to look up those errors at http://support.microsoft.com and find the solution.  If not, post them and we will try to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skel
ID: 7095986
One service that cannot start is Microsoft Exchange System Attendance.... The Message says that exchange didn't return any erros, but it was an internal windows error...

And when I try to load the console, I get the error : there is no Microsoft Exchange Organization in that Domain.

Any hint?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nevaar earned 400 total points
ID: 7098567
Exchange was built based on the organization named X.  You may have moved the Exchang server to domain Y, but Exchange is still looking for organization/domain X because it was installed that way.

You'll need to remove and reinstall Exchange in domain Y.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7098886
Nevaar is correct.

You can however, still get the databases from the existing server up on the rebuilt Exchange server in the new forest.

Review Q298171
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dlsmithjr
ID: 7099347
Is this Exchange 5.5 or 2000.  Did you do a dcpromo on the exchange box, or just change domains?  Lots of info missing here.  It sounds like you dcpromo the machine.  Need more info on the errors.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dlsmithjr
ID: 7099352
If it cannot find Domain controller, check that you have DNS settings on exchange setup for new domain.
0