Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to setup an nt PDC and domain

Posted on 2002-06-19
10
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
This is just a question on the steps required to setup PDCs and NT domain if I already have an existing windows nt server as workgroup
0
Comment
Question by:limnestor
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
erikdr earned 100 total points
ID: 7095018
1) Install new NT Server, and make it PDC of the new domain.
2) Have the existing NT server join the new domain (making it a member server).

Now the workstations who used shares to the old workgroup server can do one of two things:
a) Continue using the shares. This works (sharename unaltered), BUT
* Now the existing NT server needs to give domain accounts (preferably groups) rights to its shares instead of the old local accounts. (Those still work but workstations will not use that account name anymore to logon). Simply use NT Explorer and grant the rights to domain groups, this should work after the join.
* The users on the workstations need domain accounts too.

b) Or, alternatively, move the data/functions to shares on the new PDC and start using that.

Hope this helps,

<Erik> - The Netherlands
0
 

Author Comment

by:limnestor
ID: 7095698
can i transform my existing windows nt server to a PDC for a new domain?  how do i do this?  
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 7096215
I believe there are some third party applications you'd have to buy, otherwise, there is no built in capability to upgrade a member server to a Domain controller.  Domain controllers must be setup during the initial installation of Windows NT Server
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:luvshak
ID: 7096470
Hi,

Please goto the below link:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q193219

As you can see per Microsoft, you cannot upgrade a workgroup server to PDC.  I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7101275
You can use this utility to upgrade your server to a PDC:

http://www.algintech.com/UTools/UPromote.asp

Otherwise you will have to re-install.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrailBlazer
ID: 7106918
Hi !
You cannot just delete a workgroup and create a domain on existing network setup. You only have to install a new NT server and configure it to be a PDC.
http://www.algintech.com/UTools/UPromote.asp link cannot help you either because it will only help you if you are having a standalone server. For this utility you have to remove all workgroup settings from your server system. But i donot think it will help much.
Give me updates.
Cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:philharle
ID: 7117222
How about getting a working copy of Win2K server, if you intend to do a lot of tinkering with the Doamin the infrastucture of WIn2k is much more verstile as the dcpromo utility allows you to demote and promote your PDC emulators and member servers without using 3rd party utilities or having to re-install the OS.
0