[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VC+ IDE...

Posted on 2002-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have noticed that the Class View sometimes fails to load in the workspace for a project. (There is a continuous flicker and nothing loads or sometimes it displays ### files to load and does nothing)

What is the reason for this? How to avoid this...?
0
Comment
Question by:bflVijay
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ghimireniraj
ID: 7094823
I have seen it happen sosometimes to me too, specially after editing classwizard added codes where it says something like
//DO not edit here!!!!!!!!!!

Some times I close and reload it ...works...Bingo!!!

If not what I do is delete the clw file in the folder and then reload it, try to use classwizard. It will ask to rebuild it....Most of the time  Bingo I guess...

How to Avoid?  Not sure ..but I surely advise you to be careful while editing things where it say ...ITS MINE!! BE AWARE!!


--Niraj




0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gurly earned 200 total points
ID: 7094951
And another thing.
Many times the class view fails to load because the workspace is not entirely free.  (like there's another visual c application that works on the same workspace, or a former instance of it has not been killed nicely).
Check in the task manager that you don't have any disfunctioning MSDEV processes.
I think the class view information is somehow related to the ncb file. so if nothing else works try to delete it and re-open the workspace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bflVijay
ID: 7095124
Yes - restarting had its effect...
0