Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sh: make: not found (openssl)

Posted on 2002-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I get the following error when I do the ./config command.

I put all of the 'make' paths that I found with the 'find' command in my .dtprofile(as seen below).

PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/bin:/usr/ccs/bin:/usr/share/lib/make

I still get the same error. Does anyone know why?

# ./config
Operating system: sun4u-whatever-solaris2
Configuring for debug-solaris-sparcv9-cc
Configuring for debug-solaris-sparcv9-cc
IsWindows=0
CC            =cc
CFLAG         =-KPIC -DTHREADS -D_REENTRANT -DDSO_DLFCN -DHAVE_DLFCN_H -DBN_DEBU
G -DREF_CHECK -DCONF_DEBUG -DBN_CTX_DEBUG -DCRYPTO_MDEBUG_ALL -xtarget=ultra -xa
rch=v8plus -g -O -xstrconst -Xa -DB_ENDIAN -DBN_DIV2W -DULTRASPARC -DMD5_ASM
EX_LIBS       =-lsocket -lnsl -ldl
BN_ASM        =asm/sparcv8plus.o
DES_ENC       =des_enc.o fcrypt_b.o
BF_ENC        =bf_enc.o
CAST_ENC      =c_enc.o
RC4_ENC       =rc4_enc.o
RC5_ENC       =rc5_enc.o
MD5_OBJ_ASM   =asm/md5-sparcv8plus.o
SHA1_OBJ_ASM  =
RMD160_OBJ_ASM=
PROCESSOR     =
RANLIB        =true
PERL          =/usr/bin/perl
THIRTY_TWO_BIT mode
DES_PTR used
DES_RISC1 used
DES_UNROLL used
BN_LLONG mode
RC4 uses uchar
RC4_CHUNK is unsigned long long
BF_PTR used
sh: make: not found
0
Comment
Question by:kennybud416
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7094846
if you are using sh/ksh/bash,

put the following in your .profile

export PATH=$PATH:/usr/ccs/bin:/usr/local/bin

  note: assume you have GUN make installed at /usr/local,
        if you want to use the GUN make
  use:
   export PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/bin/usr/ccs/bin

if you are using csh/tcsh, put the following in your .cshrc file:
  set path=($path /usr/ccs/bin /usr/local/bin )


  PS: you should define your PATH in .profile (sh/ksh/bash), or .cshrc (csh/tcsh), NOT .dtprofft.

  after you make the change, open an new terminal/xterm and try it again.

   
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennybud416
ID: 7095338
I'm working on a solaris box.  There is no .profile (like in linux).  
This is what is in my .dtprofile

PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/bin:/usr/ccs/bin:/usr/share/lib/make:/usr/ccs/bin/make:/usr/xpg4/bin/make
MANPATH=$MANPATH:/usr/man:/usr/local/man
DTSOURCEPROFILE=true
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7095643
Solaris use .profile for sh/ksh/bash, and .cshrc for csh/tcsh. Your system adm guy should create one for you. If you don't have one, it will just use the system wide one when you login, you can create one for yourself.

type in:
echo $SHELL <enter>
to find out which shell you are using.

If you don't want to create you login file. and you can type in the following command before compliling your openssl:

For sh/ksh/bash:

export PATH=$PATH:/usr/ccs/bin:/usr/local/bin

 For csh/tcsh:
 set path=($path /usr/ccs/bin /usr/local/bin )


 

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 7098179
Solaris no longer have bundled development toos like cc, make, ld.
If there are none in /usr/ccs/bin, you need to install them. Either purchase from Sun, or get free ones from http://www.sunfreeware.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 7100150
True solaris does not have cc, but it always has make.  How would you build your NIS db's if you didn't have make.  It's in /usr/ccs/bin.

The syntax,
  export PATH=$PATH:/usr/ccs/bin:/usr/local/bin
will not work for Solaris's sh, it does for ksh.  sh on Solaris is still a real bourne shell, not a disguised ksh (ie. POSIX).
If profile must work for sh and ksh, use,
  PATH=$PATH:/usr/ccs/bin:/usr/local/bin
  export PATH

0