Solved

How do i enable FTP Gateway/Masqurading in Redhat 7.2

Posted on 2002-06-19
7
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
How do i enable FTP Gatway/Masqurading in Redhat 7.2?  Where are the modules available?
0
Comment
Question by:sowdesh
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 7095863
FTP is a seperate function from 'Gateway/Masquerading'.

For a gateway you need 2 or more interfaces other than lo as well as appropriate routing table entries and forwarding enabled.

For masquerading you need iptables or ipchains (I recommend iptables). You can also use these for firewalling.

By FTP I assume you want to make files accessible over a network. That requires an FTP server (wu-ftp comes with RH) and a network connection.

Can you be more explicit about what you want?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7096602
sowdesh,

that is a firm solution by MFCRich.

And if you are looking for proxy solution, I bet Rh7.2 does come with Squid.  Squid should be able to act as http/https proxy as well as FTP (via HTTP proxy).

If you are into more *complicated* mode, you could configure squid to allow CONNECT method, and this would enable you to use HTTP tunneling.  Most TCP service could be tunneled thru HTTPS proxy.

These are the alternate options.

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sowdesh
ID: 7097881
What I require is a solution to enable the FTP Gateway.
In the previous version of RedHat I've been doing 'insmod ip_masq_ftp'.  Is the ip_masq_ftp.o module available in RedHat 7.2 or is there any other means.
Note that I've got little knowledge of iptables(I've been too lazy, still waiting to explore it).  But quiet comfortable with ipchains.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MFCRich earned 50 total points
ID: 7098659
Since I've gone over to iptables I don't use ip_masq_ftp but it should still be there. If your system loads the iptables module then you will not be able to load in any ipchains modules -- they are mutually exclusive.

If you know ipchains then learning iptables will be a snap.

> iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -o <ext_if> -j MASQUERADE

will masquerade everything going out <ext_if> (eth1, ppp0 ?)

> iptables -A INPUT -i <ext_if> -m state --state ESTABLISHED,RELATED -j ACCEPT

will allow the responces back in. If you are forwarding as well you will probably want this rule;

> iptables -A FORWARD -i <ext_if> -m state --state ESTABLISHED,RELATED -j ACCEPT


0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078465
sowdesh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10004305
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: MFCRich {http:#7098659}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0