Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting PC serial number

Posted on 2002-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Does anyone know how to get the serial number of a PC?

Is this even possible prior to the PentiumIII where they started to put it on the chip itself.

We have a lot of old machines out there, but a colleague of mine is sure there is a way to get the serial number, as he has seen it before in another utility.

Personally, I'm not convinced.

Convince me...  ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:Hamlet081299
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 7095024
TASCpuInfo
TASCpuInfo is a non-visual component that will let you retrieve many important information from the host CPU, such as model, vendor, features and ... SPEED. That's right: this component tells you at what speed (in MHz) the processor is running. It will detect MMX processors, as well as model, family, stepping, presence of a FPU, etc. As an added feature, it also retrieves the motherboard serial number and BIOS model. You can even issue CPUID instructions from TASCpuSpeed without writing a single line of Assembly code.
http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/omnitools.htm


I´am sure this article can help you
http://202.155.120.177/~aa/download/aCPUID/ACPUID.TXT


Best Regards

Cesario

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 400 total points
ID: 7095031
Hello

try CarbonSoft cxCpu  you can find it and more in torry site
http://www.torry.net/cpu.htm
http://www.torry.net/systeminfo.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 7096224
You are right, CPUID will not work accross era's and even possibly non-intel processors to do what you want. MB Serial# is not unique. You can either use HD#, or go the MS way of building you own ID and screwing the consumer, lol.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 7096262
I had this stashed:

Read this:
-----
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/win95/devio_2b1v.htm
-----

then try this:
-------
function GetVolumeID(DriveChar: Char): String;
var
   MaxFileNameLength, VolFlags, SerNum: DWord;
begin
   if GetVolumeInformation(PChar(DriveChar + ':\'), nil, 0,
      @SerNum, MaxFileNameLength, VolFlags, nil, 0)
   then
   begin
     Result := IntToHex(SerNum,8);
     Insert('-', Result, 5);
   end
   else
       Result := '';
end;
-----

and finally try this:
------
Unfortunally it works for IDE harddisk only.

// Get first IDE harddisk serial number
function GetIdeSerialNumber : SerialNumber;
const IDENTIFY_BUFFER_SIZE = 512;
type
  TIDERegs = packed record
    bFeaturesReg : BYTE; // Used for specifying SMART "commands".
    bSectorCountReg : BYTE; // IDE sector count register
    bSectorNumberReg : BYTE; // IDE sector number register
    bCylLowReg : BYTE; // IDE low order cylinder value
    bCylHighReg : BYTE; // IDE high order cylinder value
    bDriveHeadReg : BYTE; // IDE drive/head register
    bCommandReg : BYTE; // Actual IDE command.
    bReserved : BYTE; // reserved for future use. Must be zero.
  end;
  TSendCmdInParams = packed record
    // Buffer size in bytes
    cBufferSize : DWORD;
    // Structure with drive register values.
    irDriveRegs : TIDERegs;
    // Physical drive number to send command to (0,1,2,3).
    bDriveNumber : BYTE;
    bReserved : Array[0..2] of Byte;
    dwReserved : Array[0..3] of DWORD;
    bBuffer : Array[0..0] of Byte; // Input buffer.
  end;
  TIdSector = packed record
    wGenConfig : Word;
    wNumCyls : Word;
    wReserved : Word;
    wNumHeads : Word;
    wBytesPerTrack : Word;
    wBytesPerSector : Word;
    wSectorsPerTrack : Word;
    wVendorUnique : Array[0..2] of Word;
    sSerialNumber : Array[0..19] of CHAR;
    wBufferType : Word;
    wBufferSize : Word;
    wECCSize : Word;
    sFirmwareRev : Array[0..7] of Char;
    sModelNumber : Array[0..39] of Char;
    wMoreVendorUnique : Word;
    wDoubleWordIO : Word;
    wCapabilities : Word;
    wReserved1 : Word;
    wPIOTiming : Word;
    wDMATiming : Word;
    wBS : Word;
    wNumCurrentCyls : Word;
    wNumCurrentHeads : Word;
    wNumCurrentSectorsPerTrack : Word;
    ulCurrentSectorCapacity : DWORD;
    wMultSectorStuff : Word;
    ulTotalAddressableSectors : DWORD;
    wSingleWordDMA : Word;
    wMultiWordDMA : Word;
    bReserved : Array[0..127] of BYTE;
  end;
  PIdSector = ^TIdSector;
  TDriverStatus = packed record
    // Error code from driver, or 0 if no error.
    bDriverError : Byte;
    // Contents of IDE Error register. Only valid when bDriverError is
    SMART_IDE_ERROR.
    bIDEStatus : Byte;
    bReserved : Array[0..1] of Byte;
    dwReserved : Array[0..1] of DWORD;
  end;
  TSendCmdOutParams = packed record
    // Size of bBuffer in bytes
    cBufferSize : DWORD;
    // Driver status structure.
    DriverStatus : TDriverStatus;
    // Buffer of arbitrary length in which to store the data read from the
    drive.
    bBuffer : Array[0..0] of BYTE;
  end;

var hDevice : THandle;
    cbBytesReturned : DWORD;
    ptr : PChar;
    SCIP : TSendCmdInParams;
    aIdOutCmd : Array
    [0..(SizeOf(TSendCmdOutParams)+IDENTIFY_BUFFER_SIZE-1)-1] of Byte;
    IdOutCmd : TSendCmdOutParams absolute aIdOutCmd;

  procedure ChangeByteOrder( var Data; Size : Integer );
  var ptr : PChar;
      i : Integer;
      c : Char;
  begin
    ptr := @Data;
    for i := 0 to (Size shr 1)-1 do
    begin
      c := ptr^;
      ptr^ := (ptr+1)^;
      (ptr+1)^ := c;
      Inc(ptr,2);
    end;
  end;

begin
  Result := ''; // return empty string on error
  if SysUtils.Win32Platform=VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT then // Windows NT,
  Windows 2000
    begin
      // warning! change name for other drives: ex.: second drive
      '\\.\PhysicalDrive1\'
      hDevice := CreateFile( '\\.\PhysicalDrive0', GENERIC_READ or
      GENERIC_WRITE,
        FILE_SHARE_READ or FILE_SHARE_WRITE, nil, OPEN_EXISTING, 0, 0 );
    end
  else // Version Windows 95 OSR2, Windows 98
    hDevice := CreateFile( '\\.\SMARTVSD', 0, 0, nil, CREATE_NEW, 0, 0 );
  if hDevice=INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE then Exit;
  try
    FillChar(SCIP,SizeOf(TSendCmdInParams)-1,#0);
    FillChar(aIdOutCmd,SizeOf(aIdOutCmd),#0);
    cbBytesReturned := 0;
    // Set up data structures for IDENTIFY command.
    with SCIP do
    begin
      cBufferSize := IDENTIFY_BUFFER_SIZE;
// bDriveNumber := 0;
      with irDriveRegs do
      begin
        bSectorCountReg := 1;
        bSectorNumberReg := 1;
// if Win32Platform=VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT then bDriveHeadReg := $A0
// else bDriveHeadReg := $A0 or ((bDriveNum and 1) shl 4);
        bDriveHeadReg := $A0;
        bCommandReg := $EC;
      end;
    end;
    if not DeviceIoControl( hDevice, $0007c088, @SCIP,
    SizeOf(TSendCmdInParams)-1,
      @aIdOutCmd, SizeOf(aIdOutCmd), cbBytesReturned, nil ) then Exit;
  finally
    CloseHandle(hDevice);
  end;
  with PIdSector(@IdOutCmd.bBuffer)^ do
  begin
    ChangeByteOrder( sSerialNumber, SizeOf(sSerialNumber) );
    (PChar(@sSerialNumber)+SizeOf(sSerialNumber))^ := #0;
    Result := PChar(@sSerialNumber);
  end;
end;

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 7096284
LoL, ignore above as OLD nasty code.

function GetHDSerialNumber(Drive: Char): DWORD;
begin
  if not GetVolumeInformation(PChar(Drive + ':\'), nil, 0, @Result,
      DWORD(nil^), DWORD(nil^), nil, 0) then
    Result := 0;
end;
0