?
Solved

Does Microsoft ExMerge Utility Support >2gb Files

Posted on 2002-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
After performing and re-performing the steps Microsoft suggest to recover a *.PST file that has exceeded its 2GB filesize limit, We still cannot drag items from the mailbox to another PST file. I'm wondering if the Exchange Mailbox Merge utility (ExMerge.exe) might be able to import a *.PST file that has gone over 2gb in size?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesbooker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7095559
Here is one method used in another message I found.

I've succeeded with recovering data from a 2GB+ .pst-file. I made two parts with a file-splitting-utility and put them through ScanPst (Instead of reducing the size and lost data)
Almost everything was recovered. The only problem is that mail that is present on both side of the splitting not can be recovered, but I guess you could live with that. In other case, split the file in different sizes and recover all parts.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesbooker
ID: 7095587
Unfortunately we've tried that already. thats why the question I asked isnt related to this, its about the ExMerge utility. Thanks for your help though

James
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 300 total points
ID: 7096758
Here's what you can do!!

With exmerge, you can specify to process only certain folders within the pst file.
When imorting the pst file into the mailbox, specify ONLY a few folders at a time!!

Start Exmerge
select two step process
select step two
enter the server name, the click on options
here on the "folders" tab, you can specify for exmerge to only import a few folders at a time - if you are worried that exmerge will die because the size of the PST file, or it has died, then just do a few folders at a time and run exmerge multiple times against it! First the sent items and notes, then inbox alone, then deleted items and a few other folders, etc.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesbooker
ID: 7098223
The original question was wether it could OPEN the PST file, not how much it can import at any one time. However, I will accept it as the answer, although I ended up not using ExMerge at all! See below.

Seems if you use Outlook 98 (the old, free edition) it CAN open 2gb PST files it just takes forever. You can't drag items around but you *CAN* copy an entire folder. Here's How I did it

1. Open up the 2gb pst file
2. Select the folder you want to export
3. Wait for it to finish crunching away
4. Click File->Import/Export...
5. Choose to export it to a new PST file, and give it a name
6. Export it. This will fail. However, for some reason the next few steps don't seem to work without doing hte failed export first
7. Now use File->Open->Personal Folders File (*.pst)
8. Open the pst file the export created.
9. Select the folder you're trying to recover again, and right-click it, and choose "Copy Folder 'xxx'"
10. Select the folder in the empty PST file (note - doing it to the root of the PST file doesn't work - do it within the folder created byt he Export. You will end up with a folder-in-a-folder, but it works)
11. - Wait for it to finish. I recommend having a seperate pst file for each folder you export, then you can open them all and rearrange them as you wish.

Regards,
James

PS thanks to all that tried to help, including some who didnt comment here but tried to help through email.
0