Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Decomplier

Posted on 2002-06-20
11
Medium Priority
?
8,665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a program which I made in Delphi during High School.  I've since lost the source so I'm wondering, is there a way I can decompile the .exe and make it a delphi file again?..  or is that impossible?

thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:BaSoAM
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7095240
in short, I think it's impossible :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 200 total points
ID: 7095485
it's impossible because of delphi optimization
you probably set it on when you compiled the project
even if you had included all the info such as TDBG32 you still couldn't get the code
the closest you can get to sources is with DeDe (Delphi Decompiler)
it can extract .dfm files (it's a resource so no problem there)
about the code you only get ASM
but it's greatly commented :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BaSoAM
ID: 7095672
Yeah, I can understand that.  What would DeDe offer me? and where can I get it?...

.dfm files but no source code?...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7095705
just do a search on google for DeDe - Delphi Decompiler

it can also extract the resources
but you can't get the sources ofcourse
only ASM code in funtions
the function names and the declarations are there
and quite a few coments on strings and such

it's the most you can get out of your delphi app
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7096311
I tried PE explorer and Resouce hacker, both writtin in Delphi, and code show you the forms and other resouces1

http://www.heaventools.com
http://www.users.on.net/johnson/resourcehacker
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barbourwill
ID: 7097441
I think ive heard of a delphi decompiler that is "supposed" to produce a dpr from a delphi made PE executable.  ive no idea if it actually works, but it maybe worth a try

will
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barbourwill
ID: 7097452
I have now just tried it, it does not recover much code, but the forms come out ok.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:martin_g
ID: 7097730
You can download DeDe at: http://www.balbaro.com/dede/index.html
Another program that does about the same thing is Delphi Peeper at: http://www.devrace.com/eng/dap/index.php

0
 

Author Comment

by:BaSoAM
ID: 7097852
thanks all for that...  I think Lee Nover got the 50pts for telling me about DeDe?... anyone disagree?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7097866
I don't :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7098422
Congratulate for points Lee Nover ;)
0