Solved

How to use PCMCIA slots on TULIP notebook

Posted on 2002-06-20
10
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
i have got an old TULIP NB486SX laptop. it has two pcmcia slots and win 3.1
how do i enable them?
currently i dont have any card..
0
Comment
Question by:kiranghag
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kiranghag
Comment Utility
the pcmcia controller is based on a cirrus chip
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rin1010
Comment Utility

kiranghag,

Those should be enabled using drivers
through CONFIG.SYS and/or AUTOEXEC.BAT ...

Do you need the pcmcia drivers
or just the correct configuration syntax?
Please post back with whatever other details
you can provide about hardware and drivers you have...
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
Comment Utility
being the tinkerer that I am.... I have listed a link to Compaq's Win3.1 drivers.... and they list PCMCIA.... I would try them
can't do much more than not work.


http://www.compaq.com/support/files/Notebooks/us/locoscat/1.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rin1010 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility

Kiranghag,

The correct PCMCIA drivers for the NB486SX
are available from Tulip Computers at :

http://www.tulip.com

I found the Utility Disks for the Tulip NB486SX Notebook
including the PCMCIA socket and card services drivers
from Tulip at this url :

http://support.tulip.com/TulipExchange/Public/nlhe0016.nsf/All?OpenView&Start=1&Count=250&Expand=14#14

(Note that these urls I'm pasting are all one line.)

The above url lists four Utility Disk downloads for the NB486SX ...
The Disk 1 download contains the PCMCIA drivers...
Here's a link to the page having Disk 1 :

http://support.tulip.com/TulipExchange/Public/nlhe0016.nsf/a4fa7ff14a0f71b841256268003d1d69/06a6112c66ee2be341256539004edf73?OpenDocument

Here's a link to the NB486SX Utility Disk 1 download :

http://support.tulip.com/TulipExchange/Public/nlhe0016.nsf/a4fa7ff14a0f71b841256268003d1d69/06a6112c66ee2be341256539004edf73/$FILE/Nb486a_1.exe

They have the PCMCIA drivers and all the
diagnostic and configuration utilities for that system...
This is a page having everything available for Tulip Computers :

http://support.tulip.com/TulipExchange/Public/nlhe0016.nsf/All

And here's a link on that Tulip site page
with technical and other specific PCMCIA info :

http://support.tulip.com/TulipExchange/Public/nlhe0016.nsf/c6c3453eb126491e41255a150039f0a4?OpenView&Start=1&Count=250&Expand=113#113

Then you can have the card and socket services running
when you get and install a particular PCMCIA adapter.
Configurations are similar for most pcmcia software,
such as IBM, Phoenix, Award, Systemsoft, etc...
The setup should auto-configure it properly
but a typical DOS and/or Windows 3.1
Config.sys configuration would be :

DEVICE=C:\DOS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\DOS\EMM386.EXE /NOEMS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=10
STACKS=8,128
FCBS=1,0
rem LASTDRIVE=Z
DEVICEHIGH=\PCM311\CNFIGNAM.EXE /Default
DEVICEHIGH=\PCM311\PCMSS.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=\PCM311\PCMCS.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=\PCM311\PCMRMAN.SYS
DEVICEHIGH=\PCM311\PCMSCD.EXE

That's just an example of enabling your slots
but please post back if you want more about it...
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
Comment Utility
Oh fine, give the person what they asked for.... where is the sense of danger in that.


good job RIN1010
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rin1010
Comment Utility

ROTFLMAO!
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rin1010
Comment Utility

Gotta agree with that danger part, lol...!
These trial and error methods are always
more exciting, informative and instructive...
But Compaq? What'd kiranghag do to you?
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
Comment Utility
I must have forgotten to take my pills.... or was it walk the dog?  aaargh
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kiranghag
Comment Utility
sorry to get back late here. i was busy in my exams. i am dloding the files.
thanks a lot.
stay here.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kiranghag
Comment Utility
thanks all, i got that
0