Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Speed of web access

Posted on 2002-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
We are a small firm which recently installed a 256k leased line. There are a max of 20 pc's connected 24/7, although it is likely that less than half would require access at the same time.
Our problem is speed. At times, particularly in the afternoon, access is slower than a 56k modem. We cannot identify the reason for this.
0
Comment
Question by:john52
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 7095337
You need to identify WHERE the slowdown is:

1) It may be your own fault.  If even 10 of your 20 systems are online and transferring data, then your net bandwidth per client is 256K/10 = 25K bits/sec, SLOWER THAN A 56K DIALUP!!!

2) What KIND of 256K service is this?  A 256K DSL line does NOT get you 256K of bandwidth.  You get a 256K line but are mixed with other subscribers at the CO. Most DSL providers give you a 10:1 ratio.  That means that for every 256K of bandwidth that THEY have, they resell it 10 times.  So if other subscribers on your path are also using the service, you can get as little as 10% of the potential bandwidth.

3) Perhaps you did buy a real 256K line with guaranteed service, but your ISP Lied to you about THEIR capacity.  This is not uncommon and often happens with "discount" suppliers.  They sell you a 256K line but don't have the bandwidth to go with it.

4) Perhaps the sites you are accessing are just busy.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 7095593
If all the PC's (or most of them) mainly looks in one (or some) WEB site(s), will be a good suggestion to install some kind of proxy server between your lan and the net.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7096469
I suspect you must have some kind of firewall/gateway installed for 20 machines to share the connection.  What kind is it?  It should have some kind of monitoring capabilities.  I suspect that this is traffic through the ISP, but it might be someone in your office sucking bandwidth.

"although it is likely that less than half would require access at the same time"

How did you arrive at this assumption?  Have you done any network useage monitoring to determine if this is true?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7097123
Is anyone running WinAmp or RealPlayer and streaming audio in?  That would kill your bandwidth quickly...

-dog*
0