?
Solved

How to sort data in table based on multiple Header Fields selected

Posted on 2002-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have to fill the JTable data with some date, time and string values. for example my table data looks like this:
"1998/12/14","15:14:38","Unicorn1","row1"
"1998/12/14","15:14:39","Unicorn2","row2"         "1998/12/14","15:14:40","Unicorn4","row3"         "1998/12/17","12:14:12","Unicorn4","row6"                
Now the Sorted Table should be in the following way:
"1998/12/17","12:14:12","Unicorn4","row6"                
"1998/12/14","15:14:40","Unicorn4","row3"                
"1998/12/14","15:14:39","Unicorn2","row2"                
"1998/12/14","15:14:38","Unicorn1","row1"
ie First Date field should be sorted, if 2 date fields are same then sort based on time. if date and time fields are same then need to be sorted on String field.

So if any one worked on this please theow some light on how to proceed. I know how to sort based on single column.
But now i need to sort a multiple columns.So what is code change in the Comparater class.

Thanks in advance.. This is urgent....
0
Comment
Question by:makineni_rk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MaxMaxic
ID: 7095494
Is that data is coming from the database, you can sort it as you wish at the retrieving the data from the database.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makineni_rk
ID: 7096072
Hi MaxMaxic,
The data is not coming from the database. Assuming it as static data
rds,
ram
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MaxMaxic
ID: 7096223
Hi.
You can try to sort first the least significant column and then go to next least significant column and etc'.
In your example it should be String field, time field, date field.

I hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 7097506
Just change your comparator to test if the two dates are equal, and if they are then perform the test on the second field etc.

if (d1.getTime()==d2.getTime())
{
   if (t1.getTime()==t2.getTime())
   {
      return s1.compareTo(s2);
   }
   else
   {
      return t1.getTime()-t2.getTime();
   }
}
else
{
   return d1.getTime()-d2.getTime();
}
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7097906
0