Solved

start program after boot but before Logon

Posted on 2002-06-20
9
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'd like to start a program (bat-file "test.bat") after my W2k system (Prof. or Server) is booted (OS is up and running) but before anyone log on to the system. In the test.bat I'll excute some commands like ipconfig ...

Where (in the registry) can I force to run this program during the boot of W2k. I guess that the program has to be start like a service. I'd like to have here all necessary reg entries to run the "test.bat" file.

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:rreihwal
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Dawn_Bl
ID: 7095878
Hi,

You can use AutoExNT which is part of the Win2000 Resource Kit. It allows you to run a batch file at boot without having to log on.

See Q243486 for more details. I use it and it's pretty fool proof :)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q243486

Hope this helps,
Dawn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7096581
Ahhhh... You just don't know the right fools...

You can alos use Srvany from the Windows 2000 Resource kit also.

Here is some info on it.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q152460
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7096784
Also, if this is a domain and the computer is a part of the domain, you can set domain policy to run a script prior to login.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7096889
mikecr, PRIOR to logon? are you sure? Can you point out where this is set if possible?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 100 total points
ID: 7096943
AFAIK you can do this by just setting the script you're interested in to run as a scheduled task on system startup (e.g. using the normal Scheduled Tasks control panel).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7096973
I never noticed the "When my computer starts" option in Scheduled task. Thanks for the inforamtion
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7098711
One of two ways via the policy can this be done. One is in the policy you specify two logon scripts to run, one as there regular script and the second will be your batch file. You will set them run run synchronously also so that one runs right after the other. Also, there is an option in the policy called "Run these programs at user logon" and you can specify the program or batch file to run. They can both be found under the Computer Configuration, Administrative Templates, System of the domain group policy.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7106480
Why the B grade? If my comment didn't answer your problem sufficiently it's customary to say so to allow me to expand on my thinking.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7106505
Just so you are aware of the grading information which many people aren't, here is what is posted on the site.

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.

0