Solved

cisco 2503 configuration

Posted on 2002-06-20
14
901 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have a cisco 4000 series with motorola 3460 fastalk modem at H.O and cisco 2503 at remote site.

1)what are the basic informations needed to configure the cisco 2503.

2)we want to connect to cisco 4000 thru isdn dialup.what is the configuration to be used.

3)can synchronous modem used for dialling?

0
Comment
Question by:das711
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
I'm not familiar with that modem. Does it support ISDN? You would need a ISDN WIC in the 2503 to start out. Next, you need to know the ISDN switch type for the area that it is in. This could get complicated. To reiterate, you want to connect a 2503 via ISDN to the motorola or to the Cisco with an add on card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:das711
Comment Utility
1)can abbrevate WIC

2)ISDN switch type is basic-net3

3)other end is analogue.modem motorola supports analogue only.i think it is a synchronous modem.

this is a exsisting setup and we r trying to add one more remote site using cisco2503.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
Comment Utility
Like I think Mikecr is, I am awfully confused.  I have a few questions.  First off, since 2503's aren't sold anymore, I can't look up the configuration - what is in this router for interfaces?  Where are you using the modem - with the 2503?  Whereever the modem is, what type of interface are you connecting with?  If this modem is synchronous, what kind of line are you hooking it up to?  Normal POTS line?  Where is the ISDN line?  I am assuming this is BRI?  What interface on what router is this connecting to?  If this modem is synchronous, what kind of line are you hooking it up to?

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:das711
Comment Utility
cisco 2503 has got 1-BRI ,2 -SERIAL 1-ETHERNET(AUI DB15)
1-CONSOLE (RJ45),1-AUX(RJ45)

we r using isdn line in cisco 2503 for dial up.

other end we have ordinary pstn line to the modem.the router is cisco 4000 series
0
 

Author Comment

by:das711
Comment Utility
the modem is connected to the serial interface of cisco 4000 series router.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
Comment Utility
Ok, I have to say that this is a strange situation.  If you have a modem on one end, what exactly is going to talk to it on the end with the 2503?  The 2503 does not perform modulation or demodulation, so there is a piece of equipment you are missing here.  I don't know that you can hook an external modem up to an ISDN line with the router behind it, so I'm not sure what you would do here.  Also, I don't know that I've seen any synchronous modems that work on POTS lines, but that may be something I've never seen.

When you first described this, I was thinking more along the lines of having some internal modems where the ISDN line is (not an option with the 2503, but may be with the 4000) and having an asynchronous modem dial up to it.  This is definitely something I've seen and is pretty standard.  I don't know if there is any way to get going with what you have.  Even if you used an Asynch modem on the 4000 side, I don't think you could use the ISDN line on the other side with just a 2503.  

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:das711
Comment Utility
I have even tried to dial into cisco 4000 using a ordinary modem and win9x dail up networking from the remote end but the handsake never stopped.i was unable to connect.

can't we dail using the BRI interface.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
Comment Utility
You can dial, but that doesn't mean that it will talk or connect.  Unless you have internal modems, the router is going to assume it is an end-to-end ISDN call and treat it as such.  An ordinary modem is not going to work if you are not connecting back to an ordinary modem.  

My point is that you need to have alike devices on both ends.  If you want to use async modems, they need to be at both sides.  If you want to use "straight" ISDN, you need it at both sides.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
I agree with Scraig84, your going to either need to put a modem with the 2503 or an ISDN card in the 4000. I would suggest a modem since it is much cheaper than the ISDN.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pharaoh
Comment Utility
Dear das711,

You can indeed connect from the 2503 to the 4000 using ISDN dial-up.  You can also dial through a sync modem if it supports v.25bis (this answers your Question #3).  But neither of these applies to your situation specifically - since you have mismatched hardware at either end.

The 2503 is perfectly capable of making or receiving digital calls utilizing 2B+D ISDN.  It does this via its built-in BRI ISDN terminal adapter.  

For the edification of others on this list, ISDN terminal adapters are digital to digital technology - they don't modulate or demodulate, therefore they aren't modems.  Also, the 2503 is a fixed-configuration router (like most of the 2500 series) and therefore does not accept WIC cards like the network modules in the newer 2600/3600 series.  

Your 4000 could do the same (manage an ISDN BRI) if it had an ISDN terminal adapter module installed.  You have not indicated that it does.  You have indicated, however, that you have a Motorola 3460 which you are willing to attach to the 4000 (presumably on a serial port).  Unfortunately, the 3460 has no way to communicate to the ISDN network, and the 2503's BRI can't communicate to the POTS network to which the 3460 would be connected.

To fulfill the first part of your initial requirement #2:

"we want to connect to cisco 4000 thru isdn dialup,"

you need to either find an ISDN BRI module for your 4000 or purchase an external ISDN terminal adapter (such as the Adtran ISU 128).  You must then obtain ISDN service for both ends of the connection and attach these BRI circuits to your 2503 and your 4000 (via the terminal adapter).  Only then can those on this list help you with configs, which will be trivial.

Is this at all helpful, or are you more confused?

Sincerely,

pharaoh
0
 

Author Comment

by:das711
Comment Utility
Thks pharaoh i didnt know that the isdn bri can't modulate and demodulate.This caused me all the confusion.full credit to u

Thks a lot.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
Comment Utility
I recall from way back, 10-15 years, that someone was using synchronous modems across a POTS line.
I think the 2503 has an AUX port to which you can connect an ordinary async modem, but I am pretty sure that a synchronous modem cannot be used directly. You would probably have to add some synchronous/asynchronous converter between the router and the modem and then an ISDN A/B converter to get a POTS line from the ISDN connection.
You won't be able to use the BRI port of the 2503 to connect to the synchronous modem at HO.

Another option would be to add an external ISDN "modem" to the aux port of the 4000, if you don't have room for a BRI module in the 4000.

You can also buy an 800 series router, depending on the complexity required by the dialin setup. It should have no problem in handling the bandwidth of 2B channels.



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pharaoh
Comment Utility
Dear das711 and svindler,

A sync modem can be used on a sync or sync/async port (any port that can be configured for synchronous operation).  Regarding svindler's comments, the 2500 series all contain synchronous ports - those are the ones with the 60-pin interfaces.  These will drive sync modems.  Again, for dialing you have to either dial out-of-band (by preconfiguring the modem with the appropriate numbers and causing dial by the raise of the DTR signal) or use v.25bis for dialing.

pharaoh
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pharaoh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Dear das711,

I'm going to take the chance that you meant you were going to award me the points by your statement "full credit to u" and post this as my "answer" to enable that point transfer.  Let me know if I'm full of baloney or if your question wasn't answered.

J.
0