Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Jbuilder unable to invoke method that uses XML libraries from a servlet?

Posted on 2002-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have written a class using JBuilder with methods that uses some XML libraries. It ran fine when it is invoked from another class. But when its invoked from a servlet. the following exceptions occured. Help?
org.xml.sax.SAXException: Namespace not supported by SAXParser
     at httpchanger.MapFileParser.process(MapFileParser.java:72)
     at httpchanger.mainclass.main(mainclass.java:46)
     at httpchanger.httpservlet.doGet(httpservlet.java:58)
     at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:740)
     at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
     at org.apache.tomcat.core.ServletWrapper.doService(ServletWrapper.java:405)
     at org.apache.tomcat.core.Handler.service(Handler.java:287)
     at org.apache.tomcat.core.ServletWrapper.service(ServletWrapper.java:372)
     at org.apache.tomcat.core.ContextManager.internalService(ContextManager.java:812)
     at org.apache.tomcat.core.ContextManager.service(ContextManager.java:758)
     at org.apache.tomcat.service.http.HttpConnectionHandler.processConnection(HttpConnectionHandler.java:213)
     at org.apache.tomcat.service.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:416)
     at org.apache.tomcat.util.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:501)
     at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:484)
0
Comment
Question by:tomboman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 240 total points
ID: 7095971
 Make sure that both the JBuilder and your Servlets have access to the same XML APIs. And always use the latest.

  Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:laax
ID: 7121419
Hi,

   Check the CLASSPATH of your webserver and/or application server where your servlet resides.

Laax.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8860596
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this
question is:

- points to girionis

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0