Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

barcode  using msflexgrid visualbasic 5.0

Posted on 2002-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

i have a table and a datacontrol and a form with msflexgrid.. what i want is that if the data is inputed using the barcode reader the data will be place in the grid and in the database. how can we do that? what event or events will i use?
0
Comment
Question by:vbeginner
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 7095943
What kind of barcode reader?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhubarbtwo
ID: 7096310
listening ...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vbDoc
ID: 7096374
There are barcode readers that are called 'WEDGE' type. They plug into your computer where your keyboard would plug and you would plug your keyboard into the barcode reader. Scan in the barcode and the result will be text on the screen (just as if you typed in the scan). 'The Screen' could be a cell in a grid.

HTH John
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
omarmallat earned 150 total points
ID: 7096620
Do you know what is a barcode reader?

this is a machine that read a barcode, and decrypt it to numbers or letters and send these number to pc followed by Enter.

more tips:
you are in a cell and you type: 12345 and you press Enter. the same thing will happen if you let the barcode reader read this number.. it will send the number 12345, then send Enter to let know that the reading is finished.

so you can use in your case:

Private Sub VSFlexGrid1_AfterEdit(ByVal Row As Long, ByVal Col As Long)
' Place your code and condition here
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbeginner
ID: 7113578
so  you are mentioning of the third  party  software in using grids...
0